Bridgwater Times 1856
1856 03Jan Babbage C - auctioneer Bridgwater house sale
1856 03Jan Gooding Mr - premises adjoining Stuckeys Bank Bridgwater
1856 03Jan Newman G C - furniture sale North Gate Bridgwater
1856 03Jan Tanner Ann - decd Fore St Bridgwater property sale
1856 03Jan Poole G S - age 45 property Fore St Bridgwater
1856 03Jan Palmer Thomas - tenant Fore St Bridgwater
1856 03Jan Boon Mr - tenant bakehouse and workshop Fore St Bridgwater
1856 03Jan Sweet Mr - tenant  house and workshop Fore St Bridgwater
1856 03Jan Wall J C - tenant house and shop Fore St Bridgwater
1856 03Jan Holloway Henry - Fore St houses Bridgwater 1815 lease
1856 03Jan Lovibond Benjamin - solicitor Bridgwater
1856 03Jan Hancock John Cree - solicitor East Stonehouse
1856 03Jan Riley Geo - tenant Marwood nr Barnstaple
1856 03Jan Lee Henry - land at Barnstaple
1856 03Jan Nicholetts John - land at Barnstaple
1856 03Jan Mules Rev - land at Barnstaple
1856 03Jan Rouse J H - solicitor North Curry
1856 03Jan Neath George - Pawlett
1856 03Jan Danger William - Pawlett land sale
1856 03Jan Trevor John and James - solicitors Bridgwater
1856 03Jan Lindon John - decd  land sale Bridgwater
1856 03Jan Collings Robert L - North Petherton land sale
1856 03Jan Chard William - Westonzoyland land
1856 03Jan Hook Mr - orchard Bridgwater
1856 03Jan Ducket Thomas - Woolavington land sale
1856 03Jan Cox Charles - White Lion Woolavington
1856 03Jan Proctor H and T - manure Cathay Bristol
1856 03Jan Lear W M - chemist Eastover
1856 03Jan Payne R C - chemist Cornhill
1856 03Jan Knight W J - upholstery warehouse Cornhill Bridgwater advert
1856 03Jan Bodley T H - engraver Bridgwater advert
1856 03Jan Warren Mr - secondhand plate warehouse 1 Westgate St Bath
1856 03Jan Matthews J - herbalist Quayside Bridgwater advert
1856 03Jan Cole Mrs - milliner  Vicarage St Yeovil
1856 03Jan Ireland Mary - Ilchester cured
1856 03Jan Harvey Mr - plasterer Yeovil cured
1856 03Jan Thompson Mrs S - South Petherton age 78 cured
1856 03Jan Mogg Jane - Chilton Polden cured
1856 03Jan Langdon W - yeoman Holcombe Water nr Wiveliscombe cured
1856 03Jan Sully W - Taunton cured
1856 03Jan Treable Mrs - Clatworthy shopkeeper cured
1856 03Jan Bellringer Mr - yeoman nr Bridgwater cured
1856 03Jan Stone Mr - coopr Wiveliscombe cured
1856 03Jan Toogood Jonathan - Bridgwater letter
1856 03Jan Wall and Barham - carriers Bridgwater letter
1856 03Jan Hooke Joseph - hosier St Sidwell Exeter letter
1856 03Jan Lucas C - bequest to poor of Bower Hinton and Hurst
1856 03Jan Hodges Mr - Cheddar old Waterloo soldier burgled
1856 03Jan Keel J B - his sheep stolen from Cheddar Hill
1856 03Jan Hillard S - grocer Street arson attempt
1856 03Jan Smith Capt Frederick - Weston S M fell at Sebastapol
1856 03Jan Oliver Mr - 8 Sear View Pl Weston S M money to CMS
1856 03Jan Collings J F - coal yard Quay Bridgwater advert
1856 03Jan Down D I - photographic portraits Fryern St Bridgwater
1856 03Jan John George William - Royal Clarence Hotel Bridgwater
1856 03Jan Booth J C - lecture on dear bread Bridgwater
1856 03Jan Frean Mr - Plymouth  schooner 'The Thames' sale
1856 03Jan Gillard Mr - school Fryern St Bridgwater
1856 03Jan Marchent Mrs W - school 1 Brunswick Place Burnham
1856 03Jan Cox George - Congregational School Weston S M
1856 03Jan Lanchenick J - master Langport Grammar School
1856 03Jan Else Richard - steward Bridgwater Bachelors Ball
1856 03Jan Haviland Alfred - steward Bridgwater Bachelors Ball
1856 03Jan Hurman Henry B - steward Bridgwater Bachelors Ball
1856 03Jan Reed Theophilus H - steward Bridgwater Bachelors Ball
1856 03Jan Sewell Dr Robert Russell - steward Bridgwater Bachelors Ball
1856 03Jan Sims Edwin - birth of dau at Shepton Montague
1856 03Jan Davies Edward Cox - solicitor  birth of son at Tretower Hse Crickhowell
1856 03Jan Kingsford Montagu - Ashford Kent birth of son
1856 03Jan Woodley Mrs W A - Tangier Taunton birth of son
1856 03Jan Gregory Thomas of Bath marr Eliza Hardy dressmaker Yeovil
1856 03Jan Evans William marr Sarah Sansom at Ilchester
1856 03Jan Evans Henry - decd son William marr at Ilchester
1856 03Jan Sanson John - dau Sarah marr at Ilchester
1856 03Jan Elford Frederick marr Edith Farr at Ilchester
1856 03Jan James Edwin of South Lambeth marr Sarah Sophia Dicks of Yeovil
1856 03Jan Legg William - Dibberford Farm Broadwinsor wife Sarah died age 31
1856 03Jan Read Joseph - decd Hinton Park nr Crewkerne dau Sarah Legg died
1856 03Jan Glyde John - died Kingston Yeovil age 67
1856 03Jan Ostler Joseph - yeoman South Petherton father in law died
1856 03Jan Garland William - died age 81 South Petherton
1856 03Jan Fouracre Mrs - died age 75 Burrow nr Kingsbury
1856 03Jan Mounter Samuel - died Clapton nr Crewkerne
1856 03Jan Woolcott John - died West St Bridgwater
1856 03Jan Baker Mrs - died Somerset Place Bridgwater
1856 03Jan Evans James - bed ridden Halswell Lane
1856 03Jan Pinn Mr - Old Oak Inn master bakers supper
1856 03Jan King Miss - Trinity School Taunton Rd party
1856 03Jan Sanders Miss - Trinity School Taunton Rd party
1856 03Jan Hobbs Mr - Trinity School Taunton Rd party
1856 03Jan Down D I - diorama at Hill House
1856 03Jan Lucette Mr - master Dr Morgans School
1856 03Jan Yea Colonel - scholarship Wellington College
1856 03Jan Green Mr - shipyard the Batts Bristol spring
1856 03Jan Mullins Mr - sailor deserted family
1856 03Jan Elton Capt - 1st Somerset Militia meal
1856 03Jan Jebb Capt - 1st Somerset Militia meal
1856 03Jan Dever colour sergeant - 1st Somerset Militia meal no 3 co
1856 03Jan Sheppard colour sergeant - 1st Somerset Militia meal no 3 co
1856 03Jan Coram sergeant - 1st Somerset Militia meal no 3 co
1856 03Jan Clarke sergeant - 1st Somerset Militia meal no 3 co
1856 03Jan Wheller sergeant - 1st Somerset Militia meal no 3 co
1856 03Jan Hussey Capt - 1st Somerset Militia 2nd co meal
1856 03Jan Price colour sergeant - 1st Somerset Militia 2nd co meal
1856 03Jan David sergeant - 1st Somerset Militia 2nd co meal
1856 03Jan Adair capt - 1st Somerset Militia 4th co meal
1856 03Jan Perry colour sergeant - 1st Somerset Militia 4th co meal
1856 03Jan Barnes colour sergeant - 1st Somerset Militia 5 and 7th co meal
1856 03Jan Turner colour sergeant - 1st Somerset Militia 5 and 7th co meal
1856 03Jan Parsons sergeant - 1st Somerset Militia 5 and 7th co meal
1856 03Jan Furze sergeant - 1st Somerset Militia 5 and 7th co meal
1856 03Jan Male colour sergeant - 1st Somerset Militia light co meal
1856 03Jan Booby sgt - 1st Somerset Militia light co meal
1856 03Jan Wilkinson Mrs - Castle Inn meal
1856 03Jan Cook H - Salmon Inn
1856 03Jan Leaker James - Lodge of Perpetual Friendship meal Lamb Inn
1856 03Jan Truman A P - Lodge of Perpetual Friendship meal Lamb Inn
1856 03Jan Knowles Charles - Lodge of Perpetual Friendship meal Lamb Inn
1856 03Jan Codrington Henry - Lodge of Perpetual Friendship meal Lamb Inn
1856 03Jan Bowditch W H - Lodge of Perpetual Friendship meal Lamb Inn
1856 03Jan Robinson William - Lodge of Perpetual Friendship meal Lamb Inn
1856 03Jan Bridges Henry - Hughbridge  Rural Philanthropic Lodge
1856 03Jan Lees Edwin - naturalist Great Beacon Fire on Malvern Hills
1856 03Jan Kinglake Arthur - rent audit at Royal Clarence Hotel
1856 03Jan Coombs William Godwin - son of Thomas of Winford royal coll surgeons
1856 03Jan Phillips Charles - Weston Super Mare potter bankrupt
1856 03Jan Lang T and J - Ilminster merchants partnership dissolved
1856 03Jan Coles James - Rodway nr Cannington his ducks stolen
1856 03Jan Barrow John - land at Wedmore sale
1856 03Jan Lilly Thomas - tenant Wedmore land
1856 03Jan Pople John - rich farmer Wedmore
1856 03Jan Godwin Walter - Stower
1856 03Jan Hooke Rev De La - West St ragged schools
1856 03Jan Pearson George - mate on 'Verona' lying at Combwich assault
1856 03Jan Tate Peter - lad on 'Verona' lying at Combwich assaulted
1856 03Jan Cowen William - lad on 'Verona' lying at Combwich witness
1856 03Jan Wilkins Mr - Combwich drowned
1856 03Jan Brice Charles - trespass at Charlinch
1856 03Jan Brice Francis - Charlinch
1856 03Jan Furney James - assault at Wembdon
1856 03Jan Landsey Charles - assaulted at Wembdon
1856 03Jan Washer Charles alias Woolcott - stole potatoes at Bridgwater
1856 03Jan Attwood John - potato dealer Bridgwater his potatoes stolen
1856 03Jan Mullins Mr - Wembdon potatoes
1856 03Jan Clements John - Charlinch trespass
1856 03Jan Tembery Thomas - Wembdon witness
1856 03Jan Rainey Henry - Charlich trespass
1856 03Jan Haslam William - apprehended prisoner Charlinch
1856 03Jan Ware James - water bailiff Bridgwater
1856 03Jan Puckey William - master 'Claude' refused to move vessel Bridgwater
1856 03Jan Davis John - master 'Verona' refused ot move vessel Bridgwater
1856 03Jan Read capt John - ship 'McLeod' Shields wages Bridgwater
1856 03Jan Smith George - ship 'McLoed' Shields wages not paid
1856 03Jan Burch Mr - ship 'McLoed' Shields wages not paid
1856 03Jan Brown James - seaman ship 'McLoed' Shields
1856 03Jan Williams William - mate ship 'McLoed' Shields
1856 03Jan Winslade George - cut mooring rope of 'Union' on river Parret
1856 03Jan Fryer James - brought charge  rope cut 'Union' on river Parret
1856 03Jan Mead Thomas - in boat on river Parret
1856 03Jan Wilson John - brig 'McLeod' Shields wages not paid
1856 03Jan McGwin Anthony - brig 'McLeod' Shields wages not paid
1856 03Jan Burges D - town clerk Bristol
1856 03Jan Doble Joel - stole donkey North Petherton
1856 03Jan Collins Lot - Buckland St Mary his donkey stolen
1856 03Jan Banfield Mr - Shearstone North Petherton ducks stolen
1856 03Jan Hawkins Mr - Shearstone North Petherton ducks stolen
1856 03Jan Jordon John Henry - 50 King St West Plymouth
1856 03Jan Jones John - killed in prize fight Kentish Marshes
1856 03Jan Madden Michael - inquest of John Jones at Dartford
1856 03Jan Sayers Thomas - inquest of John Jones at Dartford
1856 03Jan Noon Jeremiah - inquest of John Jones at Dartford
1856 03Jan Riley Richard - Plantation Mill Square fight with J Hacking
1856 03Jan Hacking James - Warner St Accrington fight
1856 03Jan Blackie Agnes - age 3 Grassmarket and Canongate child abduction
1856 03Jan McKenzie Johanna - Richmond St child abduction Grassmarket
1856 03Jan Ross Ann - child abduction Grassmarket
1856 10Jan Duddridge Capt James jun - River Side Bridgwater sale of furniture
1856 10Jan Ford Mrs T - sale of 'Belfield Lodge' Bridgwater
1856 10Jan Haysham Charles - sale of cottage Bridgwater
1856 10Jan Danger Abraham - sale of cottage Bridgwater
1856 10Jan Chamberlain John - sale of cottage Bridgwater
1856 10Jan Puddy John - Stretcholt Pawlett  sale of livestock
1856 10Jan Lock Mr - Obridge Farm Taunton sale of livestock
1856 10Jan Gibbs Robert - late of Cothelstone Farm
1856 10Jan Dean George - china ad Fore St Bridgwater
1856 10Jan Johnstone Rev J - Exeter advert
1856 10Jan Marriott Peter - Great Malvern beacon fire
1856 10Jan Tilley William - Berkeley death from skinning horse
1856 10Jan Yard George - indicted stealing from master J Elworthy at Taunton
1856 10Jan Elworthy John Barrington - robbed Taunton
1856 10Jan Mutter Thomas - age 48 burglary at Chard
1856 10Jan Chick Robert - Chard burgled
1856 10Jan Lacey Charles - age 26 stole from master at Crewkerne
1856 10Jan Slade Richard - Crewkerne his leather stolen
1856 10Jan Jewell Edward - age 16 stole ass at Broadway and Hatch Beauchamp
1856 10Jan Jewell Thomas - his ass stolen at Broadway
1856 10Jan Wadham William - his ass stolen at Hatch Beauchamp
1856 10Jan Challice Edward - stole mangold wurtzel at Combe St Nicholas
1856 10Jan Coleman William - his mangold wurtzel stolen Combe St Nicholas
1856 10Jan Bowring Henry - age 35 stole wheat at Willington
1856 10Jan Rutter William - his wheat stolen at Willington
1856 10Jan Potter Caroline - age 31 stole cape at Chard
1856 10Jan Serle Joseph - his cape stolen Chard
1856 10Jan Staddon James - age 36 stole fowls at Sampford Brett
1856 10Jan Gatchell George - his fowls stolen at Sampford Brett
1856 10Jan Hutchings Joseph - age 66 stole hay at Shepton Beauchamp
1856 10Jan Slade William - his hay stolen Shepton Beauchamp
1856 10Jan Wensley Thomas - age 33 stole wood at Dulverton
1856 10Jan Wensley Mark - age 30 stole wood at Dulverton
1856 10Jan Stadley Henry - stole wood at Dulverton
1856 10Jan Mole W - his wood stolen at Dulverton
1856 10Jan Deane Francis - stole sheets at Bishops Hull
1856 10Jan Hawkins James - his sheets stolen at Bishops Hull
1856 10Jan Browne John - butcher uttered counterfeit coins Wellington
1856 10Jan Chinn Mr - Green Dragon Inn  Wellington
1856 10Jan Payne John - labourer stole potatoes North Petherton
1856 10Jan Reed George - labourer stole potatoes North Petherton
1856 10Jan Banfield George - robbed North Petherton
1856 10Jan Hawkins William - robbed North Petherton
1856 10Jan Kidner John - Thurloxton witness to robbery
1856 10Jan Woolcott Charles - plasterer  stole potatoes Bridgwater
1856 10Jan Attwood John - Bridgwater his potatoes stolen
1856 10Jan Summerhayes Levi - stole lead Taunton
1856 10Jan Pollard Samuel - his lead stolen Taunton
1856 10Jan Binding Robert - stole wheat  Somerset County Sessions
1856 10Jan Skinner John - his wheat stolen Somerset County Sessions
1856 10Jan West Thomas - shoemaker stole barley Martock
1856 10Jan West Loveless - labourer stole barley Martock
1856 10Jan Gillet Francis - farmer Martock his barley stolen
1856 10Jan Martin John - plasterer stole cheese Yeovil
1856 10Jan Warner Mr - grocer Yeovil robbed
1856 10Jan Marsh Richard - acquitted stealing mangold wurtzel at Montacute
1856 10Jan Froom Richard - acquitted stealing mangold wurtzel at Montacute
1856 10Jan Hallet Jeremiah - Montacute farmer robbed
1856 10Jan Symes Joseph - labourer stole flour North Perrot
1856 10Jan Slade John - his flour stolen North Perrot
1856 10Jan Biddlecombe Winfred - stole apples at Muchelney
1856 10Jan Tilley Edward - his apples stolen at Muchelney
1856 10Jan Cockram George - stole shilling at Bridgwater
1856 10Jan Ryan Patrick - 77th Regiment Bridgwater robbed
1856 10Jan Hayes Henry - labourer stole Kings shilling at Taunton
1856 10Jan Smith David - Royal Artillery Taunton
1856 10Jan Woolcott Jane - servant stole coat Bridgwater
1856 10Jan Stevens William - burgled Bridgwater
1856 10Jan Hurley William - lodger Bridgwater robbed
1856 10Jan Bale William - labourer stole scythe Timberscombe
1856 10Jan Webber James - Timberscombe his scythe stolen
1856 10Jan Davis George - age 26 stole jewellery at Wellington  gypsy
1856 10Jan Waldron William Collard - his jewellery stolen Wellington
1856 10Jan Brook Ann - innkeeper Saltash witness
1856 10Jan Keast Ferdinand - constable Saltash
1856 10Jan Cape James - farmer Wellington
1856 10Jan Donovan Dennis - Kilmore voastguard chief boatswain silver medal
1856 10Jan Jesse Lieut - R.N. Tenby coastguard silver medal
1856 10Jan Roberts John - Clogwyn rescued crew of French Brig nr Harlech
1856 10Jan Hodgson Joseph - carver Sunderland silver medal
1856 10Jan Rosser G - master of steamtug 'Beaufort' rescue at Swansea
1856 10Jan Hobbs Misses - Alfred House Burnham school
1856 10Jan Cox George - classical and commercial school Weston S M formerly Lewisham
1856 10Jan Corner Mr - Wellington Academy
1856 10Jan Jones Mr and Mrs - boarding and day school Dunster
1856 10Jan Lear William M - chemist Eastover Bridgwater
1856 10Jan Gillard Miss - establishment for young ladies Blake House Bridgwater
1856 10Jan Brice W - solicitor Bridgwater
1856 10Jan Archer John - North Petherton farm servant wanted
1856 10Jan Lear W M - druggist Eastover Bridgwater birth of son
1856 10Jan Jarman William - Bridgwater birth of twin daughters
1856 10Jan Durrant Thomas - solicitor West St Poole birth of son
1856 10Jan Chard E - Bath Place Taunton birth of son
1856 10Jan Walsh Gilbert - Shute House Somerset birth of dau
1856 10Jan Avent R H - Burnham birth of son
1856 10Jan Marsh Rev John of Thorncombe Dorset marr Emma Jane Tucker of Chard
1856 10Jan Tucker C B - Chard dau Emma marr
1856 10Jan Hill Mr marr Miss Hawkins at Indepenent Chapel Glastonbury
1856 10Jan Browne Lord Henry Ulick marr Catherine Henrietta Dicken at Patna
1856 10Jan Drew Mary - relict of Charles died age 65 Bridgwater
1856 10Jan Stower Thomas - died age 57 Edington gardener to Miss Field
1856 10Jan Munck Sarah - died Glastonbury age 83
1856 10Jan Burland William Gould - died age 51 St James Parade Kingsdown
1856 10Jan Masters George H - stationmaster Frome dau Charlotte Ellen died
1856 10Jan Alford J - died age 73 Curry Rivel
1856 10Jan Huff James - died Pucklechurch age 87
1856 10Jan Barrow Robert Knapp - died age 44 late of Kingston Glocs at Shipperdine
1856 10Jan Woodley Mary - relict of Rev George incumbent Martindale died Taunton
1856 10Jan Wills Henry - Yeovil wife Sarah died
1856 10Jan Raymond John - decd yeoman Rympton dau Sarah died
1856 10Jan Rossiter Alonzo Pope - stepson of Mr Morse died age 27 Taunton
1856 10Jan Parkhouse Theodore - died age 61 Tiverton
1856 10Jan Doble John - remanded at North Petherton donkey stealing 10 mths
1856 10Jan Elton Maj - of gallant 55th visiting father Rev W T Elton of Whitestaunton
1856 10Jan Ball Anne - agee 99 Dyrham and Hinton
1856 10Jan Greenhill B C - Manor House Puriton
1856 10Jan Ruddock J - solicitor Bridgwater narrow escape
1856 10Jan Parkin J - clerk to Mr Ruddock  Bridgwater narrow escape
1856 10Jan Bowditch Mr - auctioneer  Bridgwater narrow escape Highbridge
1856 10Jan Tudway Rev Henry - to rectory of Walton Cum Weston in Gordano
1856 10Jan Villis Mr - groom to Mr Haviland surgeon Bridgwater robbed
1856 10Jan Devenish W - Orchard Le Park nr Frome not fined
1856 10Jan Tilly Mr - house High St Bridgwater demolition
1856 10Jan Boulting Mr - plumber Bridgwater Christmas lottery
1856 10Jan Lear Mrs - George Lane winner Bridgwater Christmas lottery
1856 10Jan Morris Mrs - Cannington winner Bridgwater Christmas lottery
1856 10Jan Hubbard Mrs - winner Bridgwater Christmas lottery
1856 10Jan Cook Mrs - Eastover winner Bridgwater Christmas lottery
1856 10Jan Jones Mrs - Barclay St winner Bridgwater Christmas lottery
1856 10Jan Denman H - High St winner Bridgwater Christmas lottery
1856 10Jan Thomas Thomas - mariner  County Court native of St Clear Carm
1856 10Jan Elson Charles - son in law of Mr Trick of the Mansion House
1856 10Jan House William - his sheep stolen at Mark
1856 10Jan Mayne Brigadier William - home from India brother Rev C O Mayne Midsomer Nortn
1856 10Jan Backwell James Horler - his sheep stolen at Barrow Somerset
1856 10Jan Carpenter Miss - Red Reformitory School Somerset
1856 10Jan Newman Mr - North Gate mariner  non payment of poor rate
1856 10Jan Dyer Ambrose - nurseryman accused of assaulting servant
1856 10Jan Allsopp George - gardener to Ambrose Dyer assused him of assault
1856 10Jan Hardy John - mason assaulted Elizabeth Barnett in High St
1856 10Jan Barnett Elizabeth - West St assaulted by J Hardy
1856 10Jan Smith J R - pawnbroker witnedd to assault of Elizabeth Barnett
1856 10Jan Lane Emma - assaulted by John Hardy
1856 10Jan Moore Robert - Wells quack doctor defrauded Charles Elson
1856 10Jan Stevens Mary Ann - servant to Mr Trick of Wells
1856 10Jan Carter William Henry - pauper Bridgwater settlement dispute Portsmouth
1856 10Jan Beauchamp F R - decd gift to poor of West Monkton
1856 10Jan Dodd John - carter Stone wife and child 13 mths drowned
1856 10Jan Taylor C - Burnham promoted and moved to Southampton
1856 10Jan Blagdon John - Axbridge robbed messrs A and C Hills of Cheddar
1856 10Jan Blagdon Mary - Axbridge robbed messrs A and C Hills of Cheddar
1856 10Jan Blagdon Eliza - Axbridge robbed messrs A and C Hills of Cheddar
1856 10Jan Dix George - Downside labourer Shepton Mallet inquest knife accident
1856 10Jan Pratt Rev H - opened night school Shepton Mallet
1856 10Jan Palmer George - stole bottle of wine Weston Super Mare
1856 10Jan Webb William - stole bottle of wine Weston Super Mare
1856 10Jan Edwards Edwin - stole bottle of wine Weston Super Mare
1856 10Jan Hardwidge Mr - almost murdered on the Bristol and Exeter Railway
1856 10Jan Vining Mr - ganger Bristol and Exeter Railway assault
1856 10Jan Baker John - Oriel Terr meal for Bristol and Exeter Railway employees
1856 10Jan Edwards Phocion - Knapp North Curry feast
1856 10Jan Hemberey W - North Curry loaves and beef
1856 10Jan Payne W - North Curry loaves and beef
1856 10Jan Dare Mary - tenement East Curry
1856 10Jan Babington G G - surgeon Hyde Park died age 61
1856 10Jan Redman Caroline Jane - age 17 23 Chepstow Place Westminster suicide
1856 10Jan Printer A - Weston Super Mare brewer bankrupt
1856 17Jan Murlis Richard - tailor St Marys St Bridgwater sale of stock
1856 17Jan Curry Thomas - sale of bricks Taunton
1856 17Jan Ball W C - sale of household furniture Mary St Taunton
1856 17Jan Carter Mr - sale of livestock Blakes Farm Pawlett
1856 17Jan Rice G - cottage to let Highbridge
1856 17Jan Harris George - tenant Souht Brent land sale
1856 17Jan Body George - auction at South Brent
1856 17Jan Thompson brothers - fire resistant safes Bridgwater
1856 17Jan Roberts W - Bridgwater leaving for London  physician
1856 17Jan Heard H C - Bridgwater letter
1856 17Jan Kemmery George - stole potatoes Batheaston
1856 17Jan Ricketts John - his potatoes stolen Batheaston
1856 17Jan Clavely William - stole sheep at Emborough
1856 17Jan Ford Joseph - stole sheep at Emborough
1856 17Jan Norris William - Emborough his sheep stolen
1856 17Jan Diney John alias Knight - stole bread at East Brent
1856 17Jan Vincent Edward - burgled East Brent
1856 17Jan Isaac Thomas - stole powder flask at Glastonbury
1856 17Jan Doble John - stole donkey North Petherton 10 months prison
1856 17Jan Collins Lot - North Petherton his donkey stolen
1856 17Jan Rogers David alias Turner - housebreaking at Paulton
1856 17Jan Craddick William - his house burgled Paulton
1856 17Jan Palmer George - stole ham Weston S M 9 months prison
1856 17Jan Attiwell Susan - stole purse at Wells
1856 17Jan Fisher William - his purse stolen at Wells
1856 17Jan Blagdon Mary - stole stays at Cheddar 6 months
1856 17Jan Hills Albert and Caleb - Cheddar their stays and laces stolen
1856 17Jan Jeffrey Jos - stole canvas purse at Wells
1856 17Jan Taylor John - Wells his purse stolen
1856 17Jan Derrick George - stole coat at Stanton Drew 5 months
1856 17Jan Light Robert - his coat stolen Stanton Drew
1856 17Jan Stevens Richard - stole boiler at East Granmore 4 months
1856 17Jan Plaister William - stole boiler at East Granmore 4 months
1856 17Jan Paget John Moore - his boiler stolen East Granmore
1856 17Jan Blagdon Eliza - stole stays at Wells 5 months
1856 17Jan Lintern Charles - stole meat Somerset Sessions
1856 17Jan Stratton Richard - stole lead at Frome
1856 17Jan Stevens Samuel - his lead stolen Frome
1856 17Jan Miller Joseph - stole hatchet from J Oliver  Somerset Sessions
1856 17Jan Oliver John - his hatchet stolen Somerset Sessions
1856 17Jan Wride William - stole duck at Wedmore
1856 17Jan Lader Frederick - stole duck at Wedmore
1856 17Jan Carpenter James - aquitted of stabbing at Midsomer Norton
1856 17Jan Chivers Moses - Midsomer Norton stabbed
1856 17Jan Long J - stole clothes Cheddar
1856 17Jan Cooper Ann - stole clothes Cheddar
1856 17Jan Cooper James - Cheddar his clothes stolen
1856 17Jan Hiscocks Samuel - stole rope at Frome
1856 17Jan Pidditch Thomas - Frome his rope stolen
1856 17Jan Roach John - Frome his rope stolen
1856 17Jan Jones William - stole oats at Chilcompton
1856 17Jan James William - his oats stolen at Chilcompton
1856 17Jan Ruddock Solomon - stole hay at Midsomer Norton
1856 17Jan Brooks James - his hay stolen Midsomer Norton
1856 17Jan Knight Ann - burglary at Eastrip
1856 17Jan Smart Elizabeth - burglary at Eastrip
1856 17Jan Dean John - Eastrip burgled
1856 17Jan Kelly Francis - stole lead Frome
1856 17Jan Stevens Samuel - his lead stolen Frome
1856 17Jan Barber John - stole wood of William Speed Andrews  Somerset
1856 17Jan Blagdon John - stole wood of William Speed Andrews  Somerset
1856 17Jan Crabb James Henry - servant to John Rutter embezzlement  Somerset Sess
1856 17Jan Rutter John - his money embezzled Somerset Sessions
1856 17Jan Brown Sarah Ellen - stole property of mistress Elizabeth York
1856 17Jan York Elizabeth - her servant Sarah Brown stole property
1856 17Jan Larkham James - no bill Somerset Sessions
1856 17Jan Markey George - no bill Somerset Sessions
1856 17Jan Roe George - no bill Somerset Sessions
1856 17Jan Masters Albert - no bill Somerset Sessions
1856 17Jan Woodacre George alias Hurdacre - no bill Somerset Sessions
1856 17Jan Hill John - no bill Somerset Sessions
1856 17Jan Coombes James - no bill Somerset Sessions
1856 17Jan Bull Abel - remanded till next assizes Somerset Sessions
1856 17Jan Battine Mr - accident at Medway
1856 17Jan Boate Mr Beresford - JP Dungarvan sudden death
1856 17Jan Stirling Robert - surgeon Burnopfield murder
1856 17Jan Cain John - Burnopfield murder
1856 17Jan Payne Richard - Burnopfield murder
1856 17Jan Turner Jane - 2 St Andrews Terr Waterloo Rd attempted suicide
1856 17Jan Rowland Samuel - Birmingham gas patent
1856 17Jan Corsble Edwin Webster - Norwich clerk suicide
1856 17Jan Corsble Samuel Webster - Norwich clerk brother suicide
1856 17Jan Clarkson James - labourer Great George St Preston infant smothered
1856 17Jan Adams Mr Sergeant - assistant judge Middlesex Sessions died
1856 17Jan McNeill Mary - cut childrens throats Central Criminal Court
1856 17Jan Allen Sarah - drowned children Central Criminal Court
1856 17Jan Harvey Edward - murdered child Central Criminal Court
1856 17Jan Ray Harriet - murdered child Central Criminal Court
1856 17Jan Barward William - thief Kingston Surrey died
1856 17Jan Barker Thomas - Bolton swallowed red hot poker at Leeds
1856 17Jan Warcup Mary - age 17 fell through ice at Hornsea
1856 17Jan Bird Sarah - age 18 fell through ice at Hornsea
1856 17Jan Warcup John - ice accident Hornsea
1856 17Jan Leak Mr - ice accident Hornsea
1856 17Jan Pring John - Bishops Lydeard sale of 'Woodfords Tenement'
1856 17Jan Williams John - native of Somerset nr Bridgwater now Bute St Cardiff
1856 17Jan Underdown Robert - clerk to guardians Bridgwater Union schoolmistress wntd
1856 17Jan Salisbury R - Burnham  tenders wanted for sea wall
1856 17Jan Knowles Charles - actuary Bridgwater and N Somerset bank
1856 17Jan Harvey Miss - ladies seminary Sea View House Dunsetr
1856 17Jan Gandy Rev J H - vicarage Old Cleeve  sale of oak table
1856 17Jan Chubb R - stone mason Montacute birth of daughter
1856 17Jan Hickes Edward - Haygrove Cottage Bridgwater birth of daughter
1856 17Jan Wall Edwin marr Miss Fisher at Mark
1856 17Jan Wall John - Lascott hill farm Wedmore son Edwin married
1856 17Jan Fisher John - Mark dau marr
1856 17Jan Dowling William yeoman Easton marr Mary Burr of Wells at Ashwick
1856 17Jan Burr Joseph - vicar choral of Wells Catherdral dau Mary marr
1856 17Jan Gillett Charles sgt Royal Marines marr Elizabeth Masters at Ilchester
1856 17Jan Masters Stephen - Ilchester dau Elizabeth marr
1856 17Jan Crossman Hamilton - farmer Street died age 41
1856 17Jan Crossman George - yeoman Walton son Hamilton died Street
1856 17Jan Brompton James - died age 72 High St Wells
1856 17Jan Powell Edward - jeweller Bristol relict Ann died age 90 Ashley Down
1856 17Jan Hancock B T - Ashley Down mother in law Ann Powell died
1856 17Jan Ley Rev Henry - died age 74 Kenn
1856 17Jan Tilley George - died age 42 Wedmore
1856 17Jan Alvis John - yeoman Bottoms Farm Pucklechurch died age 81
1856 17Jan Lowle F - draper Wellington wife Charlotte Emily died
1856 17Jan Peach William - Bridgwater dau Charlotte Emily Lowle died
1856 17Jan Ring Mrs - died Yetminster age 76
1856 17Jan Tomkins Miss - died age 76 Yetminster
1856 17Jan Bartlett Mary - died age 76 Yetminster
1856 17Jan Ring George - died age 72 Yetminster
1856 17Jan Williams Mrs - age 86 died Yetminster
1856 17Jan Burrows Joseph - died Sherborne  Wesleyan
1856 17Jan Adams James - Yeovil son Henry William died age 2
1856 17Jan Bell Robert - North Petherton wife died
1856 17Jan Riddler James - died age 66 Fore St Bridgwater
1856 17Jan Edwards David - died age 22 months Barclay St Bridgwater
1856 17Jan Knight Martha - died age 61 Bridgwater
1856 17Jan Oyan Alfred - died age 6 months St John St Bridgwater
1856 17Jan Prewe Mrs - died West St Bridgwater mother of Mrs Tilly  High St
1856 17Jan Parsons John - Bridgwater  royal college of surgeons
1856 17Jan Mitchell Charles - Langport gun accident in employ of Mr Caldea butcher
1856 17Jan Caldea Mr - butcher Langport gun accident to employee
1856 17Jan Coombe George - Creech St Michael cart accident
1856 17Jan Randle Mr - Cannington butter
1856 17Jan Lear sgt - inspectors of markets Bridgwater
1856 17Jan Boulting Mr - inspectors of markets Bridgwater
1856 17Jan Phillips maj Robert Fryer - Royal Artilley died Bath
1856 17Jan Cooze Mrs - shopkeeper charged Mrs Charley
1856 17Jan Charley Mrs - charged by Mrs Cooze shopkeeper
1856 17Jan Bean J - accident at Loxley Wood going to Bridgwater Ball
1856 17Jan White Mr - farmer Ashcott son age 30 accident Polden Hill
1856 17Jan Hyde Mr - carriage accident at Westonzoyland home from ball
1856 17Jan Bliss Rev T - to Wraxall curacy
1856 17Jan Bloomfield Rev G J - to Bisjops Lydeard curacy
1856 17Jan Cox Rev E - Wick St Lawrence curacy
1856 17Jan Davis Rev F - to Crewkerne curacy
1856 17Jan Dumbleton Rev E N - to Vobster Perpetual curacy
1856 17Jan Hill Rev T L - to Portland Chapel curacy Walcot
1856 17Jan Peppin Rev S F B - to Kilmersdon curacy
1856 17Jan Smith Rev W M - to Tintinhull Perpetual curacy
1856 17Jan Taylor Rev G R - to Shepton Mallet curacy
1856 17Jan Troutbeck Rev J - to St Cuthberts curacy Wells
1856 17Jan Tudway Rev H - to Walton with Weston in Gordano rectory
1856 17Jan Burston William - late of Bagborough labourer stole boots
1856 17Jan Bobbett John - smith Lyng his boots stolen
1856 17Jan Jarman George - innkeeper Bridgwater
1856 17Jan Laver David - fractured leg Bridgwater
1856 17Jan Hurford Edwin - firework accident Bridgwater
1856 17Jan Wilkinson James - age 14 drowned in River Parrett inquest Castle Inn
1856 17Jan Poole Mary Anne Ruscombe - Enmore mansion house presents for children
1856 17Jan Elworthy Emma - pupil teacher scholarship at Cheltenham
1856 17Jan Elworthy Robert - pupil teacher Dr Morgans school  scholarship
1856 17Jan Fisher Geo Chapman - pupil teacher Dr Morgans school  scholarship
1856 17Jan Poole J E - coroner Bridgwater inquest
1856 17Jan Bidgood Robert John - infant Bridgwater died of suffocation
1856 17Jan Bidgood Ellen - Bridgwater son died of suffocation
1856 17Jan Hamar H P - ascended Snowdon
1856 17Jan Chappell William - Ashcott trespass
1856 17Jan Clear William - Shapwick
1856 17Jan Warry George - W Chappell trespassing on his land Shapwock
1856 17Jan Hancock Phoebe - stole turnips at Westonzoyland
1856 17Jan Richards George - his turnips stolen at Westonzoyland
1856 17Jan Fisher William - carrier to Bridgwater
1856 17Jan Lloyd John - Westonzoyland refused to vacate land
1856 17Jan Luckless Thomas - Westonzoyland land dispute
1856 17Jan Vickery Walter alias Bolter Short - carter to Wall and Barham embezzlement
1856 17Jan Mole William - manager for Wall and Barham in Bridgwater
1856 17Jan Manchip Thomas - cabinet maker  parcel Bridgwater
1856 17Jan Parsons T - rope maker Eastover delivery
1856 17Jan Merson William - innkeeper Bridgwater cask
1856 17Jan Boulting Mr - plumber High St Bridgwater
1856 17Jan Gale J - clerk to Mr Mogg  Bridgwater
1856 17Jan Poole Mr - grocer Bridgwater
1856 17Jan Luttrell Caroline - Kilve Court died after burn
1856 17Jan Hurman R - traveller for Mr Lang of Hambridge Mills accident
1856 17Jan Lang Mr - Hambridge Mills
1856 17Jan Cooper Robert - beer seller 'The Field' Shepton Mallet fire
1856 17Jan Furze Elizabeth - Wells brother James Brampton died
1856 17Jan Brampton James - brother of Elizabeth Furze of Wells died
1856 17Jan Pigott John Hugh W S - visit to Weston Super Mare
1856 17Jan Spencer Mr - commercial traveller accident driving Banwell to Weston
1856 17Jan Phillips Alfred - bonded stores Small St Bristol robberies
1856 17Jan Bendall Stephen - wine theft Bristol
1856 17Jan Davis George - Custom House locker Bristol wine theft
1856 17Jan Waugh George - solicitor 5 Gt James St Bedford Row murdered
1856 17Jan Westron Mr - 23 Newland St Kensington murdered Mr Waugh
1856 17Jan Webb Rev W - Clare Hall Cambridge died
1856 17Jan Hooper Mr - baker St Catherines nr Bath toad
1856 17Jan Baker Abraham - executed Winchester for murder at Southampton
1856 17Jan Kingswell Naomi - Southampton murdered
1856 17Jan Heywood Jonathan - Rochdale murderer hung at Kirkdale
1856 17Jan Berthon Rev E - Fareham mortar boat
1856 17Jan Goulburn Henry - MP died at Beechwood nr Dorking
1856 17Jan Palmer Ann - wife of Wm surgeon of Rugeley poisoned
1856 17Jan Cook John Parsons - Rugeley poisoning
1856 17Jan Palmer Walter - Rugeley poisoning
1856 17Jan Palmer William - Rugeley surgeon merdered wife
1856 24Jan Gilbert George - cottage sale Chilton Polden Hill
1856 24Jan Williams Thomas - 'Horse and Groom' Aberdare inn and cottage sale
1856 24Jan Lewis William - 'Horse and Groom' Aberdare inn and cottage sale
1856 24Jan Davies Richard - 'Horse and Groom' Aberdare inn and cottage sale
1856 24Jan Davies David - 'Horse and Groom' Aberdare inn and cottage sale
1856 24Jan Richard Dan - 'Horse and Groom' Aberdare inn and cottage sale
1856 24Jan Cotton Thomas - 'Horse and Groom' Aberdare inn and cottage sale
1856 24Jan Jenkins John - Freemasons Tavern Aberdare
1856 24Jan Williams W H - Old Athenaeum Chambers Bristol
1856 24Jan Smith Henry - Southrop nr Fairford Gloucs tree sale at Pawlett
1856 24Jan Tucker Walter - Ham Creech St Michael house sale
1856 24Jan Lloyd George - Ham Creech St Michael house sale
1856 24Jan Perren Robert - tenant New Mead Creech St Michael house sale
1856 24Jan Barrington Mr - Creech St Michael house sale
1856 24Jan White William - Durleigh and Haycroft land sale
1856 24Jan Bussell William - Durleigh and Haycroft land sale
1856 24Jan Diment Francis - Durleigh and Haycroft land sale
1856 24Jan Rowe Henry - Durleigh and Haycroft land sale
1856 24Jan Lee John - Bridgwater  Bristol turnpike road land sale
1856 24Jan Ellis John - Bridgwater  Bristol turnpike road land sale
1856 24Jan Chilcott George - Union St Bridgwater land sale
1856 24Jan Banfield Thomas - Union St Bridgwater land sale
1856 24Jan Fooks Job - Union St Bridgwater land sale
1856 24Jan Morris Henry - Bristol road Bridgwater land sale
1856 24Jan Horseman W - Mount Radford House nr Bridgwater to let
1856 24Jan Harding Robert - East Bower timber sale
1856 24Jan Steinthal S Alfred - Bridgwater letter
1856 24Jan Hayes Robert - tenor age 87 Tipperary workhouse
1856 24Jan Palmer William - surgeon  trial at Stafford
1856 24Jan Peel Sir Robert marr lady Emily Hay at Whitehall
1856 24Jan Sergeant F - farmer Northill Beds killed by bull
1856 24Jan Burrington Mr - jeweller High St Exeter burgled
1856 24Jan French Mr - gent Crediton murdered
1856 24Jan Thomas Robert - rolled to death Aberdare  Gadly's ironworks
1856 24Jan Thompson Mr - farmer Elcho mad ox
1856 24Jan Barlow Mr - master brickmaker Droylsden
1856 24Jan Tattershall Mr - master brickmaker Droylsden
1856 24Jan Drummond Sally - murdered Prince William St Toxteth Park Liverpool
1856 24Jan Williams Johnny alias Fack - murder at Toxteth Park Liverpool
1856 24Jan Cheshire S - postmaster Rugeley friend of murderer
1856 24Jan Palmer Sarah - Rugeley forgery
1856 24Jan Clarke Eliza - widow Ashcott decd and France claims
1856 24Jan Tilly James - hairdresser moved opposite Lamb Inn Bridgwater
1856 24Jan John George William - opening dinner Royal Clarence Hotel Bridgwater
1856 24Jan Parker J C - Dampiet St Bridgwater birth of son
1856 24Jan Hains J - surgeon Totness birth of son
1856 24Jan De Havilland Mrs - vicarage Gt Torrington birth of son
1856 24Jan Dampier Rev Charles R - Thornford rectory prem birth of daughter
1856 24Jan Blacking Mrs H - Exeter birth of son
1856 24Jan Francis W D - Bartholomew Yard Exeter birth of dau  Turkish Contingent
1856 24Jan Richardson Henry of Fifehead marr Camilia Whitcombe at Taunton
1856 24Jan Genge Mr draper Montacute marr Miss Taylor of Kings Arms at Crewkerne
1856 24Jan Greedy George marr Elizabeth Channing at St Johns Eastover
1856 24Jan Way S marr Harriet Yatton at St Johns Eastover
1856 24Jan Hamblin E Townsend of London marr Helen Lilley of Wlathamstow
1856 24Jan Hamblin Charles - Hillgrove Bridgwater son marr
1856 24Jan Lilley Samuel - Walthamstow dau Helen marr
1856 24Jan Williams John - ostler Bristol Arms Bridgwater died age 37
1856 24Jan Burge Charlotte - died Westonzoyland age 64
1856 24Jan Knight Martha - Stogursey died age 61
1856 24Jan Symons Edward - son of W Symons of Bilbrook died
1856 24Jan Collingwood Ann Lampriere - relcit of Rev John died Clevedon age 76
1856 24Jan Dunster Daniel - bookseller Lyme Regis wife died age 36
1856 24Jan Chant J K - builder Hendford Yeovil son Arthur Benjamin died age 5
1856 24Jan Gallop George - died age 35 Newton House Yeovil servant to G Harbin
1856 24Jan Harbin George - his servant G Gallop died at Newton House Yeovil
1856 24Jan Dampier Rev Charles - dau Alice Maud died at Thornford Rectory
1856 24Jan Adams Mary Matilda - died age 40 Huish Yeovil in childbirth
1856 24Jan Knight James - Gratton Farm Torrington 5 of children died
1856 24Jan Elliott Mrs - White Hart Inn tradesmans dinner
1856 24Jan Squibbs Mr - general haulier Bridgwater farctured leg
1856 24Jan Bovett Mr - vetinary surgeon Bridgwater accident
1856 24Jan Poole George - Bristol and Exeter Inn Bridgwater non payment
1856 24Jan Jeffreys Mr - butcher West St Bridgwater fall of house
1856 24Jan Quantock John - stole apples Bridwater town hall
1856 24Jan Doel Mr - his corn stolen Bridgwater
1856 24Jan Purchase Edward - coachman to I C Somerville  Dinder House
1856 24Jan Tilley Mr - island in Bridgwater demolished
1856 24Jan Luer G N - Langport timber dealer partnership dissolved
1856 24Jan Bagehot E - Langport timber dealer partnership dissolved
1856 24Jan Mayer S - Bristol and Nailsea potters dividend
1856 24Jan Boulton E - Bristol and Nailsea potters dividend
1856 24Jan Boulton S - Bristol and Nailsea potters dividend
1856 24Jan Doble John - Castle Cary clock maker  final order
1856 24Jan Baber Mrs - Keynsham burglary
1856 24Jan Lott Mr - Fore St draper  annual treat
1856 24Jan Dumbleton Rev E N - to Vobster nr Mells
1856 24Jan Kingsford Rev S - to Chellingford
1856 24Jan Blomfield Rev George - to curacy of Bishops Lydeard
1856 24Jan Marsh Mr - Nailsea sheep stolen
1856 24Jan Weman Charles Noel - Norton Manor fell through ice
1856 24Jan Andrews George - Pensford son John a Crimean hero
1856 24Jan Bidgood Robert John - inquest into suffocated child
1856 24Jan Bidgood Helen - union workhouse inquest into her child
1856 24Jan Faun Charles - member of jury Bridgwater
1856 24Jan Faun Henry - member of jury Bridgwater
1856 24Jan Palmer Joseph - member of jury Bridgwater
1856 24Jan Bond George - member of jury Bridgwater
1856 24Jan Goodger Fred - member of jury Bridgwater
1856 24Jan Bowen James - member of jury Bridgwater
1856 24Jan Palmer Thomas - member of jury Bridgwater
1856 24Jan Williams James - member of jury Bridgwater
1856 24Jan Peacock William - member of jury Bridgwater
1856 24Jan Palmer James - member of jury Bridgwater
1856 24Jan Bale Isaac - member of jury Bridgwater
1856 24Jan Bussell James - member of jury Bridgwater
1856 24Jan Parsons Ann - Bridgwater Union inmate witness
1856 24Jan Greenfield Emma - Bridgwater Union inmate witness
1856 24Jan Herrin Mary - nurse Bridgwater Union witness
1856 24Jan Comer Mr - Taunton madrigal society
1856 24Jan Coram Stephen - age 13 son of William of Fullwood cart accident
1856 24Jan Dunn Mr - Yew Tree Close Yeovil fire
1856 24Jan Coles W - Yew Tree Close Yeovil fire
1856 24Jan Stuckey Mrs - annual dinner Langport
1856 24Jan Lavis John - fractured leg Long Sutton
1856 24Jan Munckton W - Long Sutton accident to employee
1856 24Jan Hurd Samuel - chair Somerton tradesmens dinner
1856 24Jan Gale Rev H - incumbent Low Ham turnpike case
1856 24Jan Spurdel William - Long Sutton turnpike case
1856 24Jan Harvey Mr - cheese dealer Blackford Wedmore death of grandchild
1856 24Jan Court Mr - Nyland death of son
1856 24Jan Heale Susannah - Cheddar inquest on her child
1856 24Jan Howell Eliza - murdered at Bath
1856 24Jan Howell James - age 30 costermonger  murdered wife at Bath
1856 24Jan Brown John - 14 Avon St Bath labourer witness to murder
1856 24Jan Brown Mary - 14 Avon St Bath witness to murder
1856 24Jan Cubitt W - one of largest wills on record
1856 24Jan Sharpe J W - comic vocalist died at Dover Union
1856 24Jan Clay Rev John - chaplain Preston house of correction
1856 24Jan Hooker E - Forest Hill Sydenham bankrupt
1856 24Jan Gregory J Cranbook - dealer in porter Bristol bankrupt
1856 31Jan Thompson F J - Bridgwater letter
1856 31Jan Reed G - Burnham letter
1856 31Jan Wall and Barham - Bristol letter
1856 31Jan Simmonds John - a Manilla boy shot in rigging 'Owen Williams'
1856 31Jan Dayman Mr - Western circuit appointed Met Police magistrate
1856 31Jan Smith William - seaman  loss of the 'Rookery' of Bristol
1856 31Jan Lumenaway Edward - seaman  loss of the 'Rookery' of Bristol
1856 31Jan Westron Charles Broadfoot - murder of Mr Waugh  London solicitor
1856 31Jan Halliday C - Bridgwater railway assurance agent
1856 31Jan Allen B T - secretary Highbridge Market House Co
1856 31Jan Stantial Rev Thomas - Bridgwater grammar school
1856 31Jan Houlton J T - Farleigh Castle Somerset birth of son at Brussels
1856 31Jan Seward Mrs - Kings Head Inn Chard birth of son
1856 31Jan Oliver W - Beaminster tailor birth of daughter
1856 31Jan Williams Edward - High Ham birth of daughter
1856 31Jan Dungarven Lady Emily - birth of daughter 38 Brook St London
1856 31Jan Allan Andrew linendraper Sorn Ayrshire marr Caroline Murphie at Brdgwtr
1856 31Jan Bale Richard marr Mary Parker at Bridgwater
1856 31Jan Fulwood Mr marr Fanny Matilda Headford at St Johns Eastover
1856 31Jan Jennings John marr Betsy Fry at Westonzoyland
1856 31Jan Brock F J marr Amelia Burrough of Westbury at Shepton Mallet
1856 31Jan Brock George - son F J marr at Shepton Mallet
1856 31Jan Dyer Mr Sealy yeoman Long Load marr Lavinia Eyles of Adber nr Yeovil
1856 31Jan Eyles Henry - yeoman Adber nr Yeovil dau Lavinia marr
1856 31Jan Hayward George of Seend Wilts marr Amelia Charlotte Vowles of Bath
1856 31Jan Hayward James - Seend Wilts son George marr
1856 31Jan Volwes G - Bath dau Amelia marr at Countess of Huntingdon chapel Bath
1856 31Jan Batt W John marr Sarah Ann Brice at Taunton
1856 31Jan Brice Thomas - dau Sarah Ann marr at Taunton
1856 31Jan Small Thomas marr Sarah Palmer at Long Sutton
1856 31Jan Palmer William - Long Sutton dau Sarah marr
1856 31Jan Woodfin J - Trowbridge ironfounder died
1856 31Jan Anstey Thomas - died age 54 Bampton St Tiverton accountant
1856 31Jan Foster Charles Edward - died age 42 Wells son of Rev Edward of Wells
1856 31Jan Foster W J S - toen clerk Wells brother Charles died
1856 31Jan Baker Miss - died age 82 High St Glastonbury
1856 31Jan Clementson John - died age 76 Felcourt Lodge Torquay dep sgt
1856 31Jan Sellick P W - of Marlborough and Tiverton wife Cicley Isabella died
1856 31Jan Cooke William - Alnwick Northumberland dau Cicely Sellick died Weston SM
1856 31Jan Fatcher Charlotte - died North St Taunton age 19 brain fever
1856 31Jan Loveless John - died Black Horse Inn Sherborne age 57
1856 31Jan Cox Ellen - Mudford age 13 drowned
1856 31Jan Symes Admiral - died age 70 Crewkerne
1856 31Jan Roger Thomas - pilot died age 77 Lyme
1856 31Jan Manly Thomas - died Blandford age 82 veteran of the Nile
1856 31Jan Rowe W Carpenter - QC Western Circuit appointed Chief Justice Ceylon
1856 31Jan Govier Miss E - barmaid Clarence Hotel awarded gold watch
1856 31Jan Flindell Ann - Bridgwater award
1856 31Jan Wood E - Mendip hill farmer partnership dissolved
1856 31Jan Wright T S - Mendip hill farmer partnersip dissolved
1856 31Jan Barwell E H - Mendip hill farmer partnersip dissolved
1856 31Jan Patten Ensign - 1st Somerset Militia to be lieutenant
1856 31Jan Durk Mr - Taunton stag chase
1856 31Jan Reed Mr - Taunton stag chase
1856 31Jan Wyburn Mrs - shop Fore St  forged coin
1856 31Jan Hodge Mr - proprieter Masons Arms
1856 31Jan Parsons Mrs - Cossington butter short measure
1856 31Jan Wilkins Mrs - North Petherton butter short measure
1856 31Jan Webber John - elderly farmer case of purse Curry Rivel
1856 31Jan Griffin Levi - Curry Rivel stolen purse
1856 31Jan Cornwall J - Ashcott surgeon
1856 31Jan Shedden Rev Samuel - to Kilton vicarage
1856 31Jan John George - succeeded Mr Sutton at Clarence Hotel Bridgwater
1856 31Jan Sutton Jeffery - Clarence Hotel Bridgwater succeded by Mr John
1856 31Jan Foster Francis - public annoyance Fore St Bridgwater tipsy
1856 31Jan Matthews Benjamin - Crimea private Royal Marines assault Bridgwater
1856 31Jan Matthews William - West St Bridgwater brother of Benjamin assault
1856 31Jan Kirk George - mariner assaulted West St Bridgwater
1856 31Jan Hayward Maria alias Turfy - stole purse St John St Bridgwater
1856 31Jan Sanders Thomas - St Johns St Bridgwater his purse stolen
1856 31Jan Bowden Thomas - aided theft Bridgwater
1856 31Jan Washer James - Burnham one of his sheep stabbed
1856 31Jan Allen Mr - Burnham lost fowls
1856 31Jan Watkins George - Burnham robbed of ducks
1856 31Jan Truscott Mr - 6 Haynes Hill Taunton robbed
1856 31Jan Stephens Mr - saddler Taunton accident
1856 31Jan Hiscock Mr - bookseller Cheapside Taunton accident
1856 31Jan Stacey Charles - carver Taunton wife Maria suicide
1856 31Jan Davis H - High St Taunton
1856 31Jan Clear Thomas - age 75 Farmborough sudden death
1856 31Jan Shore Jacob - Farmborough
1856 31Jan Collins William - Farmborough
1856 31Jan Gaylard George - his sheep stolen Long Sutton
1856 31Jan Howell Eliza - murdered by husband Bath
1856 31Jan Fear John - porter Yeovil railway station stole tickets
1856 31Jan Blackmore Mr - superintendant Bristol and Exeter railway police
1856 31Jan Lardy lieu col - died Westpark Cotham
1856 31Jan Fitzgerald Henry - Melbourne tavern Hotwells storm
1856 31Jan Durandu Mr - bullion broker South Castle St Liverpool murder
1856 31Jan Eyre Robert - Liverpool murder
1856 31Jan Eyre Henry - Liverpool murder
1856 31Jan Hughes William - Liverpool murder
1856 31Jan Hornby Mr - jeweller Sotuh Castle St Liverpool murder case
1856 31Jan Hyett Edwin - clerk Exeter Post Office stole money
1856 31Jan Weeks Mary - Exeter murder of her son mother at Okehampton
1856 31Jan Parnell Mr - solicitor Upper Clapton dau in carriage accident
1856 31Jan Burgess John - shoemaker Lowestoft sudden death
1856 31Jan Fairfoot James - waterman Plymouth boat accident drowned
1856 31Jan Anderson Dr - HMS Exmouth boat accident at Plymouth
1856 31Jan Harper Mr - assistant surgeon  HMS Exmouth boat accident at Plymouth
1856 31Jan Bateman Walter - Stoke  paymaster  HMS Exmouth boat accident at Plymouth
1856 31Jan Freeley Mr - midshipman  HMS Exmouth boat accident at Plymouth
1856 31Jan Stevens sgt - R M Artillery  HMS Exmouth boat accident at Plymouth
1856 31Jan Best Mr - ward romm steward HMS Exmouth boat accident at Plymouth
1856 31Jan Tall Aaron - private HMS Exmouth boat accident at Plymouth
1856 31Jan Powell Fred - private HMS Exmouth boat accident at Plymouth
1856 31Jan Matthews John - cabinet maker  HMS Exmouth boat accident at Plymouth
1856 31Jan Stuart Peter - native of Edinburgh painter  HMS Exmouth boat accident at Plymouth
1856 31Jan Lambell George - HMS Exmouth boat accident at Plymouth
1856 31Jan Denison Ven George A - Archdeacon of Taunton court case
1856 31Jan Ditcher Rev Joseph - court case vicar South Brent court case
1856 31Jan Mansfield Henry - Liverpool fancy toy dealer bankrupt
1856 31Jan Slade J - glove maker Stoke Sub Hambdon bankrupt
1856 07Feb Porter John - Manor Farm  Catcott sale of trees
1856 07Feb Lawrence John - Catcott sale of trees
1856 07Feb Acreman William - Catcott sale of trees
1856 07Feb Pearless Mr - sale of household furniture Tone Cottage Bridge St Taunton
1856 07Feb Hallett William - School House Thorncombe estate sale
1856 07Feb Hallett Hugh - Thorncombe estate sale
1856 07Feb Plowman Mr - Bridgwater
1856 07Feb Hickes Edward - Haygrove cottage  letter
1856 07Feb Dyer Ambrose - North St Nursery Bridgwater advert
1856 07Feb Ruddock John - clerk Bridgwater turnpike
1856 07Feb Featherstone Joseph - journeyman couch painter Kent Smithwick Bridgwater
1856 07Feb Tynte col Kemeys - MP birth of son at Brighton
1856 07Feb Major John - Broadwinsor birth of dau
1856 07Feb Cornelius Sydney M - Crewkerne birth of dau
1856 07Feb Gillard John - postman Monmouth St Bridgwater birth of dau
1856 07Feb Painter John chemist marr Eliza Ann Fullwood of London at Bridgwater
1856 07Feb Fullwood Matthew - cement manuf London dau Eliza marr
1856 07Feb Young William marr Miss E Bath at St Johns
1856 07Feb Jennings Thomas marr Lavinia Fry at St Johns
1856 07Feb Green Augustine H builder marr Mary Cadie at Blandford
1856 07Feb Cadie Charles - Blandford dau Mary marr
1856 07Feb Chapman W marr Miss Champaney at Bream nr Berrow
1856 07Feb Lake Morris marr Caroline Cheriton at the parish church
1856 07Feb Durbin John Henry of Australia and Walton Court marr Clementina Scott
1856 07Feb Durbin J J - Walton Court Somerset decd son Jon marr
1856 07Feb Scott Lieut Col - Woll Roxboroughshire dau Clementina marr
1856 07Feb Collins W grocer Frome marr Augusta Agnes Compton at Kingston Deverell
1856 07Feb Compton James - Kingston Deverell Wilts dau Augusta marr
1856 07Feb Hull Richard - died Yeovil age 84
1856 07Feb Pope James - Lark Hill Farm nr Yeovil died age 70
1856 07Feb Millen Seth - died age 20 at South Petherton
1856 07Feb Gale Mr - maltster South Petherton son in law Seth Millen died
1856 07Feb Adams Richard - Theale Wedmore died age 66
1856 07Feb Spender W - woollen manuf Trowbridge died age 86
1856 07Feb Wilcox John - baker Castle Cary died
1856 07Feb Symes rear admiral Joseph - died Crewkerne age 69
1856 07Feb Davey general Sir William Gabriel - died age 77 Tracey Park Glocs
1856 07Feb Phippen Thomas - died age 48 Wilson St Bristol
1856 07Feb Collard H - died age 83 Bristol  Stuckeys Banking Co
1856 07Feb Godwin Mr - inland revenue Chard died Gosport
1856 07Feb Smith John - died age 66 Newport St Tiverton
1856 07Feb Lucette Mr - musical class at Dr Morgans school Bridgwater
1856 07Feb Reeves Mr - vet  ice skating race at Westonzoyland
1856 07Feb Atkinson John - Exeter chemist  cheated on train ticket
1856 07Feb Fisher Mr - collected train ticket Bridgwater
1856 07Feb Everett J G - mayor of Wells
1856 07Feb Labouchere H - returned for Taunton
1856 07Feb Hippisley John - Ston Easton  Somerset sheriff
1856 07Feb Pitman James Samuel - of Dunchidrock  Devon sheriff
1856 07Feb Radclyffe Charles James - Hye Bere Regis  Dorset sheriff
1856 07Feb Miles Charles William - Burton Hill House Malmesbury  Wiltshire Sheriff
1856 07Feb Elworthy Aaron - butcher Eastover  large pig
1856 07Feb Fry James - Sutton Mallet  large pig
1856 07Feb Summers Mr - Pigcross  won paintings
1856 07Feb Jones Mr - Eastover won clock
1856 07Feb Bussell Miss E - Anchor Inn won looking glass
1856 07Feb Hardwidge Mr - Bristol and Exeter railway recovered
1856 07Feb Ellswood A - Chard money scrivener  dividend declared
1856 07Feb Taylor C - tide surveyor Burnham promoted Southampton
1856 07Feb Morris Mr - saddler has trumpet from Balaclava from Sgt Morris
1856 07Feb Smith R sen - Market House Trustees
1856 07Feb Parker G - Market House Trustees
1856 07Feb Smith R jun - Market House Trustees
1856 07Feb Thompson C - Market House Trustees
1856 07Feb Smith J R - Market House Trustees
1856 07Feb Hurman J - Market House Trustees
1856 07Feb Freeman S - Market House Trustees
1856 07Feb Murlis J - Market House Trustees
1856 07Feb Knight G - Market House Trustees
1856 07Feb Coombs Sarah - stole turnips at Huntspill
1856 07Feb Winn Thomas - stole turnips at Huntspill
1856 07Feb Rowe Lott - his turnips stolen at Huntspill
1856 07Feb Case master - Basin Bridge witness to Huntspill theft
1856 07Feb Batten Henry - labourer  chasing conies at Cossington
1856 07Feb Rowe Mark - farmers son  chasing conies at Cossington
1856 07Feb Barnett William - labourer  chasing conies at Cossington
1856 07Feb Tinling C W F - Cossington caught trespassers
1856 07Feb Rowe George - Cossington persuit of game
1856 07Feb Day Samuel - Pitminster father of illegitimate child
1856 07Feb Sparks Mary Ann - accused Samuel Day of Pitminster as father of child
1856 07Feb Stacey John - the Greyhound High St late opening for beer
1856 07Feb Hill John - Cheddar stole spoons
1856 07Feb Smith J R - Bridgwater shop  spoons case
1856 07Feb Trip John - Cheddar spoons
1856 07Feb Fear John - Burnham notice to trustees of Mrs Pocock
1856 07Feb Pocock Mr - Burnham will  notice by John Fear
1856 07Feb Longdon Rev - Wesleyan minister Midsomer Norton burgled
1856 07Feb Catley Aubrey - Welton robbed
1856 07Feb Walter Rev - farewell sermon Thornbury
1856 07Feb Butler Frank - jockey died age 37 Newmarket
1856 07Feb Logan William - Ballymena his three children died of scarlet fever
1856 07Feb Hamilton Andrew - seaman caught large cod Arran
1856 07Feb May William - jewel robbery at Portsea
1856 07Feb Walker Mrs - Normanton Wakefield sold furniture robbed of money
1856 07Feb Steinberg Mr - murdered Ann Lefose at Pentonville
1856 07Feb Bousfield William - age 34  4 Portland St shop murderer
1856 07Feb Hadaway James - London doctor
1856 07Feb Farmer Benjamin - Bristol builder bankrupt
1856 07Feb Drake Francis - Willand Devonshire innkeeper bankrupt
1856 07Feb Gill R - St Thomas Cornwall builder bankrupt
1856 07Feb Ede H - St Thomas Cornwall builder bankrupt
1856 14Feb Toogood J G - sale of household furniture Cornhill Bridgwater
1856 14Feb Wootten George - sale of timber Winterhay Ilminster
1856 14Feb Lentell Robert - Fair House Farm nr Churchinford sale of furniture
1856 14Feb Lee John - decd  house sale Pitminster
1856 14Feb Newton F W - Pitminster land
1856 14Feb Lawson Rev G R - Pitminster land
1856 14Feb Withers Mrs - Taunton sale of furniture  leaving the area
1856 14Feb Boone Mrs - Fleur De Lis Inn St Mary St Bridgwater to let
1856 14Feb Pollard W - Edington cottage to let
1856 14Feb Gooding Job - tenant Huish allotment King Sedgmoor sale
1856 14Feb Vile John - Week Curry Rivel sale
1856 14Feb Vile William - Week Curry Rivel sale
1856 14Feb Porter Henry - tenant  land sale Middlezoy
1856 14Feb Williams Jacob - bakehouse sale Stoke St Gregory
1856 14Feb Gapper Robert - house sale Stoke St Gregory
1856 14Feb Mitchem George - Stanmoor land sale
1856 14Feb Goodson Joseph - West Sedgmoor land sale
1856 14Feb Bartington Edmund - West Sedgmoor land sale
1856 14Feb Dare William - West Sedgmoor land sale
1856 14Feb Turner Abraham - solicitor Taunton
1856 14Feb Ball John - cow sale West Yeo Farm North Petherton
1856 14Feb Hicks Edward - surveyor Bridgwater dirty streets
1856 14Feb Lewis Edward - White Horse Inn Bridgwater letter
1856 14Feb Thompson Francis J - Bridgwater letter
1856 14Feb Wyburn Sarah - milliner Fore St Bridgwater dissolution of partnership
1856 14Feb Morrish Mr - ale and porter store Bridgwater advert
1856 14Feb Warry George - Somerset central railway company
1856 14Feb Lake James - Bridgwater parish church  nurseryman advert
1856 14Feb Brown Edwin - White Hart Inn Somerton birth of daughter
1856 14Feb Walker Mr - surgeon Shepton Mallet birth of son
1856 14Feb Parsons E - Taunton birth of daughter
1856 14Feb Woolmer James Newman marr Mary Ann Brutton at Exeter
1856 14Feb Woolmer Edward - the Barnfield son James marr Exeter
1856 14Feb Brutton Charles - decd Northernhay House Exeter dau Mary Ann marr
1856 14Feb Burch Arthur solicitor Exeter marr Mary Ann Mogridge
1856 14Feb Mogridge W K - Exeter dau Mary Ann marr
1856 14Feb Rich Francis - dau Eliza died age 24 Coffee House Lane Bridgwater
1856 14Feb Poole Charles - died age 45 Stogursey
1856 14Feb Owen Miss - died Hammett St former post mistress
1856 14Feb Grey Mr -died age 80 High St Taunton pot waller
1856 14Feb Govier Rose - died age 30 Middle St Taunton
1856 14Feb Brock Rev M - to Christ Church Clifton
1856 14Feb Tate Rev G E - to Widcombe
1856 14Feb Densham Rev - Chard
1856 14Feb Addiscott H - Taunton
1856 14Feb Maher Capt - died Swansea  Glamorgan Light Infantry from Taunton
1856 14Feb Smith Mr - Whitchurch Farm Stoneaston family died of flu
1856 14Feb Smith William - died age 75 father of Mr Smith  Stoneaston
1856 14Feb Mogg Mary - died age 92 mother on law of Mr Smith  Stoneaston
1856 14Feb Smith Mary - died age 58 wife of Mr Smith  Stoneaston
1856 14Feb Binning Stephen - farmer inquest at Cluer Wedmore
1856 14Feb Turner George - Barton  North Devon Steer
1856 14Feb Dyer Mr - West Buckland his sheep stolen
1856 14Feb Palmer Mr - age 50  stole sheep at West Buckland
1856 14Feb Acraman William - stole wheat at Shapwick
1856 14Feb Mitchell John - stole wheat at Shapwick
1856 14Feb Sherrin John - farmer Shapwick his wheat stolen
1856 14Feb Amesbury Mary - Bleadon hotel keeper  final order
1856 14Feb Jennings Robert - Loxton carpenter  final order
1856 14Feb Brice John - drunk and disorderly in High St
1856 14Feb Bell Percival - drunk and disorderly in High St
1856 14Feb Tutton Thomas - acquitted of poisoning at Taunton Ass to America
1856 14Feb Hine Samuel D - Thickthorn Somerset  Royal College of Surgeons
1856 14Feb Coombs William Godwin - Winford Somerset  midwifery
1856 14Feb Matthews William - cornet Somerset Regiment of Yeomanry Cavalry
1856 14Feb Palfrey William - Somerset hounds
1856 14Feb Mogg Mr - Hyde Farm West Monckton accident
1856 14Feb Langfield Miss - Long Sutton coal charity
1856 14Feb Munckton R and J - Long Sutton coal charity
1856 14Feb Sawkins Mrs - Long Sutton coal charity
1856 14Feb Bicknell Mrs - Long Sutton coal charity
1856 14Feb Garland Mrs - Long Sutton coal charity
1856 14Feb Kiddle Mrs - Long Sutton coal charity
1856 14Feb Gaylard Mr - Long Sutton coal charity
1856 14Feb Dyer T and W - Long Sutton coal charity
1856 14Feb Cox J - Long Sutton coal charity
1856 14Feb Palmer R - Long Sutton coal charity
1856 14Feb Fowler Rev J K - Long Sutton coal charity
1856 14Feb Harris Miss E - Long Sutton coal charity
1856 14Feb LeCocq Rev B - curate St Johns
1856 14Feb Burston Mr - Highbridge Inn meeting
1856 14Feb Allen Joseph - Highbridge Market House company
1856 14Feb Stevens Peter - Highbridge Market House company
1856 14Feb Norris William - Highbridge Market House company
1856 14Feb Adams Ambrose - auditor Highbridge Market House company
1856 14Feb Marsh H M - auditor Highbridge Market House company
1856 14Feb Tilly William - Highbridge Market House company
1856 14Feb Hicks Thomas - Highbridge Market House company
1856 14Feb Morse William - Highbridge Market House company
1856 14Feb Hudson Joseph - Highbridge Market House company
1856 14Feb Mead Phillip - Highbridge Market House company
1856 14Feb Jeffery J E - Highbridge Market House company
1856 14Feb Oliver William - Highbridge Market House company
1856 14Feb Pocock Mrs - Burnham letter re will
1856 14Feb Owen Miss - Taunton post office
1856 14Feb Clarke and Co - drapers Castle Cary fire
1856 14Feb Maidment Charles - Burleigh Wootton gig accident at Wells
1856 14Feb Brice Mr - dispute re interment of his child at Wells
1856 14Feb Hoffman Frederick - jeweller Poland St Westminster miser died age 41
1856 14Feb Ainsworth James - Old Ford Bow publican uncle of F Hoffman
1856 14Feb Rudd Samuel - waiter of Mr Rothchild 10 Argyll St London
1856 14Feb Milsted James - constable 17C London
1856 14Feb Canney Capt - collision at sea 'Josephine Willis' and 'Mangerton'
1856 14Feb Bourchier Capt - collision at sea 'Josephine Willis' and 'Mangerton'
1856 14Feb Westron George Broadfoot - age 25 clerk late Wellington murderer
1856 14Feb Whitfield Thomas Kent - solicitor  witness Bedford Row murder
1856 14Feb Rodham Mr - solicitor Wellington witness
1856 14Feb Bower Farnham - medical gent Somerset
1856 14Feb Westron F - brother of Wellington murderer
1856 14Feb Sampson Capt - master 'Great Duke' New York shipwreck
1856 14Feb Balmanna David - age 22 chief mate  ship 'Superb' lost in Black Sea
1856 14Feb Parry David - age 24 boatswain  ship 'Superb' lost in Black Sea
1856 14Feb Jones John - age 42 ship carpenter 'Superb' lost in Black Sea
1856 14Feb Freeman William Thomas - age 40 steward  ship 'Superb' lost in Black Sea
1856 14Feb Boyce John - age 39 cook  ship 'Superb' lost in Black Sea
1856 14Feb Thompson Henry James - age 29  ship 'Superb' lost in Black Sea
1856 14Feb Stephens John - age 24  ship 'Superb' lost in Black Sea
1856 14Feb Exmer Henry - age 29  ship 'Superb' lost in Black Sea
1856 14Feb Williams John - age 26  ship 'Superb' lost in Black Sea
1856 14Feb Stokes John - age 24 seaman  ship 'Superb' lost in Black Sea
1856 14Feb Aldis Charles - age 20  ship 'Superb' lost in Black Sea
1856 14Feb Chapman Joseph - age 17  ship 'Superb' lost in Black Sea
1856 14Feb Craggs Thomas - age 27  ship 'Superb' lost in Black Sea
1856 14Feb Brown William - steward son of J Brown of Bow 'Superb' lost in Black Sea
1856 14Feb Emerson Frederick William - nr Penzance and Penrith bankrupt
1856 21Feb Beercroft Rev E C K - Clifford House Cannington sale of furniture
1856 21Feb Oliver Mrs - sale of cottage nr St Marys Churchyard Bridgwater
1856 21Feb Lott John - sale of furniture Stretcholt Pawlett
1856 21Feb Morris Frederick - 22 Milsom St Bath sale of 11 Camden Pl Bath
1856 21Feb Woledge and Gibbs - carpet sale Parade Taunton
1856 21Feb Follett T Lisle - timber sale Dunwear
1856 21Feb Hook James - timber sale Dunwear
1856 21Feb Oliver capt - sale of furniture 13 Crescent Taunton
1856 21Feb Elton W J - Whitestaunton nr Chard sale of timber
1856 21Feb Jordan John - carpenter Crowcombe sale of timber
1856 21Feb Chappell Robert - carpenter Crowcombe sale of timber
1856 21Feb Easton Edward - Heale Bridge nr Taunton sale of timber
1856 21Feb Rolling Henry - corn mill Oxspring nr Penistone fire
1856 21Feb Jones Mr - Shinfield labourer charge against farmer
1856 21Feb Hosier Mr - lighterman died nr Waterloo Bridge
1856 21Feb Hobson Rev J - governor Taunton College
1856 21Feb Herniman Robert - Bridgwater timber
1856 21Feb Shewbrooks William - Bridgwater timber
1856 21Feb Davis M - Bridgwater timber
1856 21Feb Webber James C - Stream Broomfield letter
1856 21Feb Underdown Robert - Bridgwater Union schoolmaster wanted
1856 21Feb Dowty Mr - library Bridgwater
1856 21Feb Stockham R - estate agent Stogursey advert
1856 21Feb Scully Rodolph - Inwood Somerset birth of son
1856 21Feb Walker W C - Langhorn House Shepton Mallet birth of son
1856 21Feb Ebrington Viscountess - Castle Hill birth of son
1856 21Feb Carpenter William marr Jane Godfrey of Street at Wes Chapel Glastonbury
1856 21Feb Difford Joseph marr E Patch of Meare at Ind Chapel Glastonbury
1856 21Feb Whitting Harry - died age 58 Rooksbridge East Brent
1856 21Feb Kidner Thomas - died age 65 WEston Super Mare
1856 21Feb Fry Peter - died age 77 Axbridge
1856 21Feb Lyddon Robert - died age 77 Edbrooke Winsford
1856 21Feb Scadding Mar - died age 63 Wellington
1856 21Feb Palmer William - died age 70 Martock
1856 21Feb Smith Frederick - Heavitree Devon wife Marianne died
1856 21Feb Allen John - died age 71 Burnham
1856 21Feb Hunt James - son Tom died scarlatina age 3 Long Sutton
1856 21Feb Murch Edward - son Edward of Bridgwater died Olderhausen Hanover
1856 21Feb Ash Amy - died age 83 Milverton
1856 21Feb Rawles Anna - died age 85 Eastover
1856 21Feb Attwell Charles - died age 35 at the infirmary Bridgwater
1856 21Feb Brice Mrs - died age 93 Fryern St Bridgwater
1856 21Feb Carey Thomas - farmer Chedzoy died
1856 21Feb Rees David - ships carpenter Bridgwater died  son lived at Barclay St
1856 21Feb Hill Sarah - age 15 Bridgwater stole flour
1856 21Feb Harden Mr - baker Bridgwater his flour stolen
1856 21Feb Jarman Thomas - Monmouth St Bridgwater mason theft of flour
1856 21Feb Elworthy Aaron - Eastover large pig
1856 21Feb Beck George - assault Bridgwater
1856 21Feb Phillips Sarah - assaulted Bridgwater
1856 21Feb Harvey Capt - shot at clergyman at Musbury
1856 21Feb Terry Rev Michael - Marlborough presented with plate
1856 21Feb Griffin Thomas - Clevedon sheep dogs
1856 21Feb Griffin John - Clevedon sheep dogs
1856 21Feb Tasswell Stephen - Westonzoyland case
1856 21Feb Pitman Charles - Westonzoyland case
1856 21Feb Avery John - drover  stolen bullock Bridgwater
1856 21Feb Briffett Mary Ann - widow assaulted Bridgwater
1856 21Feb Sealey William - assaulted Mary Briffett  Bridgwater
1856 21Feb Allen John - funeral at Burnham
1856 21Feb Phillips Francis - Bridgwater letter re Burnham
1856 21Feb Munckton James - Manor Farm Long Sutton accident at Tipton
1856 21Feb Pratt v Brown and Carrington - Worle to Weston turnpike case
1856 21Feb Tuthill James - Axbridge constable case
1856 21Feb Wills Amos - Merriott stole cabbage
1856 21Feb Wills Joeph - Merriott stole cabbage
1856 21Feb Harding Mr - West Chinnock his cow cabbage stolen
1856 21Feb Spiller Mr - late librarian Bath Athenaeum found murdered
1856 21Feb Jones Ann - widow age 68 Batheaston died  son in law Mr Smith
1856 21Feb Selfe S - Bridgwater letter
1856 21Feb Ford Robert - Bridgwater letter
1856 21Feb Wood Fred - Bridgwater letter
1856 21Feb Steinthal S Alfred - Fryern St Bridgwater letter
1856 21Feb Russel John Scott and Co - shipbuilders Milwall suspended payment
1856 21Feb Sadlier John - MP suicide
1856 21Feb Minifie Richard - Honiton baker bankrupt
1856 21Feb Goulstone W - auctioneer Bermondsey Bristol bankrupt
1856 28Feb Jeffery Miss - decd  sale of furniture Smurle Cottage Huntspill
1856 28Feb Webber Frederick - sale of household furniture 4 Bridge St Taunton
1856 28Feb Bailey Samuel A - letter re Bridgwater Free Reading Room
1856 28Feb Parsons John - sale of Dampiet House Bridgwater
1856 28Feb Toogood J G - house Cornhill Bridgwater
1856 28Feb Colyhurst Mr - Hamp Villa  indoor servant wanted
1856 28Feb Tiver Mr - Lamb Inn Bridgwater
1856 28Feb Ford W J - secretary Bridgwater Garmmar School
1856 28Feb Barnett J - toys and fancy glass High St Bridgwater
1856 28Feb Hickley Rev J G - Walton Rectory Glastonbury birth of dau
1856 28Feb Smith Robert - Wood Farm Crewkerne birth of son
1856 28Feb Hobbs Charles marr Charlotte Brewer
1856 28Feb Trott George marr Mary Jane Hitchcock
1856 28Feb Younghusband Capt J W marr Clara Jane Shaw at Freshford
1856 28Feb Shaw Robert Grant - dau Clara Jane marr at Freshford
1856 28Feb Younghusband Maj Gen Charles - son marr at Freshford
1856 28Feb Cole Richard carver marr H M Bennett at Trinity Church Yeovil
1856 28Feb Parsons Sarah - died age 35 Bridgwater apoplexy
1856 28Feb Symes Elizabeth - died the Dock Bridgwater age 14 months
1856 28Feb Moon John - Langport dau Elizabeth died
1856 28Feb Sutton Louisa Manners - dau of Archbishop died Leamington age 69
1856 28Feb Baen Martin - died Hanover St Bristol age 68 master RC school
1856 28Feb Devenish Morgan - capt Dorset Militia died Charminster son of Rev
1856 28Feb Cox Joseph - printer Peter St Yeovil dau Amelia Jane died age 2
1856 28Feb Hunt George - North Petherton son George died age 5
1856 28Feb Poole G S - his ducks stolen from Sydenham Manor Pawlett Rd
1856 28Feb Barleycorn John - Bridgwater trial
1856 28Feb Faun Mr - tailor Fore St Bridgwater  case of forger
1856 28Feb Parkin James - Bridgwater
1856 28Feb Steadman John J - hat maker Bristol
1856 28Feb McMichael Rev G - late of Gloucester pastor Baptist Church Bridgwater
1856 28Feb Renall Lady - action against Waywardens of Bridgwater
1856 28Feb Buckland G - entertainment Bridgwater
1856 28Feb Board Moses - Goathurst labourer in employ of Mr Mullins drowned
1856 28Feb Strong John - Bunch of Grapes Beer House St Johns St  court case
1856 28Feb John G W - licence of Clarence Hotel transferred from Jeffery Sutton
1856 28Feb Cook Henry - license for Salmon Inn tranferred from Mr Guy
1856 28Feb Brake Matthias - license for Ship a Ground Inn transferred from H Maidment
1856 28Feb Parsons Ann - poor woman Bridgwater died from apoplexy
1856 28Feb Clark C - Bridgwater and Glastonbury rug and shoe manuf partnership dissolved
1856 28Feb Clark J - Bridgwater and Glastonbury rug and shoe manuf partnership dissolved
1856 28Feb Clark T - Bridgwater and Glastonbury rug and shoe manuf partnership dissolved
1856 28Feb Davie R H - Wellington money scrivener dividend declared
1856 28Feb Street R W - Weston Super Mare grocer  certificate granted
1856 28Feb Avery Mr - drover remanded in custody  had stolen bullock  freed
1856 28Feb Hembrow James - son of stone mason Taunton enlistment case
1856 28Feb Fitch Alfred - horsebreaker Long Sutton accident
1856 28Feb Hunt James - Long Sutton accident
1856 28Feb Bond Abraham - Orchard Portman burglary by Rowsell
1856 28Feb Rowsell Mr - burglary at Orchard Portman
1856 28Feb Adams Mr - baker East Reach was burgled
1856 28Feb White Mrs Eales - burgled Taunton
1856 28Feb Buncombe Mr - Markethouse Tavern Taunton knocked down
1856 28Feb Haberfield Mrs - Taunton raised alarm at burglary
1856 28Feb Spiller Mr - librarian Bath Athenaeum murderd
1856 28Feb Price Mr - Boars Head Tavern Bristol fire
1856 28Feb Crowley Cornelius - Bristol letter stamper charged with theft
1856 28Feb Powell James - Bristol and Thornbury carrier  accident to son
1856 28Feb Luce Thomas - Thornbury hairdresser  black eye
1856 28Feb Patrick William - former labourer Midland railway Burton broke leg Tutbury
1856 28Feb Tyler Mary Ann - rag and bone finder Islington found body
1856 28Feb Billinghurst Henry - div surgeon Islington
1856 28Feb Somner Celestina - murdered Christiana Christmas at Islington
1856 28Feb Blackwell Samuel - Bristol dau completed medical studies
1856 28Feb Blackwell Dr Elizabeth - Bristol and New York
1856 28Feb Blackwell Dr Emily - Bristol and Paris
1856 28Feb Quennel Mr - attempted murder Surrey Theatre
1856 28Feb Sampson Capt - shipwrecked 'Great Dule' struck rocks St Gowans Head
1856 28Feb Hales Mr - gamekeeper for Sir John Tyrell shot at Chelmsford
1856 28Feb Pigott Dr - Nottingham tried to shoot Mr Colton
1856 28Feb Greasley George - tried to Murder Dr Pigott at Nottingham
1856 28Feb Lane W T - freshman Pembroke College Oxford drowned from Clifton
1856 28Feb Irondale William - platelayer Doncaster train accident
1856 28Feb Gibbons Mrs - gatekeepers wife Doncaster train accident
1856 28Feb Brown Geo - age 26 merdered Tower Hill
1856 28Feb Knott Mr - Sutherland sq Walworth Rd   attempted murder
1856 28Feb Ansell Aurelia - wife of William murdered at Portsmouth
1856 28Feb Tatham William - Liverpool merchant committed suicide
1856 28Feb King Mrs - ne Cox of Sidmouth and Bridgwater and Newton Poppleford
1856 06Mar Phippen Mr - house to let Fryern St Bridgwater
1856 06Mar Taylor William - tenant  house sale Kings Sq Bridgwater
1856 06Mar Gillard Mr - sale of Red Lion hotel Dulverton
1856 06Mar Bult Mr - Dodhill Kingston sale of timber
1856 06Mar Elliott Mr - sale of furniture Halses Brewery Bishops Lydeard
1856 06Mar Phipps colonel - sale of furniture 13 Crescent Taunton
1856 06Mar Sadler John - MP suicide
1856 06Mar Grenville Ralph Neville - director Somerset Central Railway
1856 06Mar Castle W - director Somerset Central Railway
1856 06Mar Porch Thomas Porch - director Somerset Central Railway
1856 06Mar Saunders Edward - director Somerset Central Railway
1856 06Mar Clarke James - director Somerset Central Railway
1856 06Mar Wood Sancton - director Somerset Central Railway
1856 06Mar Whitby J - bookseller  new premises Cornhill Bridgwater
1856 06Mar Willis Joseph - house decorator Victoria St Bridgwater advert
1856 06Mar Calman Mr - St Marys St  cook wanted
1856 06Mar Mead Thomas - Middleney nr Curry Rivel birth of son
1856 06Mar Byron Mrs Augustus -  Corton Denham birth of son
1856 06Mar Winter Andrew - Curzon St Mayfair birth of son
1856 06Mar Shore John Henry - Whatley Combe nr Frome birth of dau
1856 06Mar Braund J Montague marr Marian Mather at Leamington
1856 06Mar Mather Robert - Leamington dau Marian marr
1856 06Mar Braund Rev W H - incumbent Ash Somerset son J Montague marr
1856 06Mar Thorpe James Coles of Otbey marr Ann Hobbs of Blackmoor nr Bridgwater
1856 06Mar Hobbs Benjamin - decd Blackmoor nr Bridgwater dau Ann marr
1856 06Mar Hobbs Benjamin of Charlinch marr Emma Bond of Park House N Petherton
1856 06Mar Bond Thomas - North Petherton dau Emma marr
1856 06Mar Reynolds A of Milborne Port marr Mary Biggin of Castle Cary
1856 06Mar Reynolds Thomas - builder Bedford son A Reynolds marr
1856 06Mar Biggin William - Castle Cary dau Mary marr
1856 06Mar Richmond George of Shepton Mallet marr Fanny Young at St Cuth Wells
1856 06Mar Young Robert - Wells dau Fanny marr
1856 06Mar Wippell Henry of Langport marr Harriette Bustard Bishop at Yeovil
1856 06Mar Bishop M W - decd Bridgwater dau Harriette marr
1856 06Mar Shears James - died age 30 Pigcross
1856 06Mar Bigwood H - printer  son William died age 9 months
1856 06Mar Haines Emma - North St died age 2
1856 06Mar Price Mr - druggist Eastover dau Eliza died
1856 06Mar Jefferies George - died age 19 High St Weston son of John of Crewkerne
1856 06Mar Rossiter J - watchmaker Weston Super Mare
1856 06Mar Coles Thomas - fruiterer Weston son Alfred George died
1856 06Mar Cornellan Patrick - died age 31 St Anns St Salisbury editor
1856 06Mar Aplin Mr - died age 80 Sticklepath Farm Combe St Nicholas apoplexy
1856 06Mar Longman George - died age 81 Preston
1856 06Mar Miles Sarah - died age 32 Blandford
1856 06Mar Dunsford Jane - dau of T Coles chemist Castle Cary died age 8
1856 06Mar Boon William - Upton Long Sutton dau Elizabeth died age 5
1856 06Mar Edwards Samuel - decd solicitor Chard relict died
1856 06Mar Weeks Elizabeth - relict of Thomas died age 89 Priddy
1856 06Mar Heinemeier Mr - giving cello performance Clarence Hotel
1856 06Mar Freeman Miss - The Square  fire
1856 06Mar Cornish Rev Thomas Merson - Heathfield Taunton died
1856 06Mar Berkeley H - Weston Super Mare medical practitioners
1856 06Mar Hill Jane - fraudster says husband drowned at Watchet
1856 06Mar Whitby Mr - bookseller moved from Market House to Cornhill
1856 06Mar Parsons Rev Thomas - vicar Shapwick and Ashcott fractured leg
1856 06Mar Holmes Mr - draper Cornhill man captured
1856 06Mar Williams Vickery - Haygrove his labourer charged with theft
1856 06Mar Rossiter Mr - labourer Haygrove theft
1856 06Mar Gage master - Haygrove theft
1856 06Mar Denner Mr - Bridgwater sign
1856 06Mar Fry Bruges - coroner for Somerset
1856 06Mar Godwin William - Coombs Winford  exam apothecaries hall
1856 06Mar Lake Mr - nurseryman  his trees destroyed on Spaxton road
1856 06Mar Tiver William - North Ward election of borough officers
1856 06Mar Gold William - North Ward election of borough officers
1856 06Mar Faun C - South Ward election of borough officers
1856 06Mar Murlis Richard - South Ward election of borough officers
1856 06Mar Knowles Charles - auditor  election of borough officers
1856 06Mar Thompson F J - auditor Huntsworth  election of borough officers
1856 06Mar Trevor James - revising assessor election of borough officers
1856 06Mar Reed P O H - revising assessor election of borough officers
1856 06Mar Sowerby Mrs - 6 Sion Place Clifton apartment
1856 06Mar Petheram Mrs - 1 Brunswick Sq Bristol apartment
1856 06Mar Thomas John - bank note forger Bristol and London
1856 06Mar Atwell B - Bruton auctioneer partnership dissolved
1856 06Mar Morgan W - Bruton auctioneer partnership dissolved
1856 06Mar Yeoman R and J - West Cranmore and Wanstrow corn dealers partnership diss
1856 06Mar Sumsion J and J - Monkton Combe quarry masters partnership dissolved
1856 06Mar Hayes Samuel - blacksmith Buckland St Mary his wife eloped
1856 06Mar Churchill Aaron - Buckland St Mary eloped
1856 06Mar Bussell Robert - constable  caught elopers at Exeter Inn St Johns St
1856 06Mar Steinthal Rev S A - Free Reading Room
1856 06Mar Smith v Hann - Bridgwater County Court
1856 06Mar Painter, druggist v Fullwood - Bridgwater County Court
1856 06Mar Bodley T H v William Jarman - Bridwater County Court
1856 06Mar Jarman William - Bridgwater County Court  insolvent
1856 06Mar Poole v William Palmer,Stogursey - Bridgwater Court Case
1856 06Mar Palmer William - Stogursey  court case
1856 06Mar Lake v Drummand - Bridgwater County Court
1856 06Mar Richards, coal merchant v Ridge - Bridgwater County Court
1856 06Mar Symons v Manning - Bridgwater County Court  brick manuf
1856 06Mar Burge Thomas - stole turnips Cannington
1856 06Mar Shepherd Simon - Cannington turnips
1856 06Mar Tamling Mr - Cannington turnips
1856 06Mar Westcott Mr - Cannington turnips
1856 06Mar Brown Henry - neglicting repair to lane Stawell to Moorlinch
1856 06Mar Hale Richard - Stawell lane repair case
1856 06Mar Norris William - assault at Shapwick
1856 06Mar Norris James - assault at Shapwick
1856 06Mar Norris Joseph - assault at Shapwick
1856 06Mar Norris George - assault at Shapwick
1856 06Mar Thomas John - London forger apprehended at Bridgwater
1856 06Mar Faun Mrs H - witness Bridgwater forgery case
1856 06Mar Strong George - keeper 'Bunch of Grapes' St John St selling out of hours
1856 06Mar Estcourt John - ostler St John St Bridgwater neglected family
1856 06Mar Perrott Mr - Rose and Crown Fryern St licence transferred from Mr Trapnell
1856 06Mar Trapnell Mr - Rose and Crown Fryern St Bridgwater licence
1856 06Mar Hussey John - stole sacks and coat White Horse Yard
1856 06Mar Baker William - Porlock his goods stolen
1856 06Mar Slade William - Porlock his goods stolen
1856 06Mar Fursland Samuel - licence for the Reaphook Quay Side transferred
1856 06Mar Morrish James - licence for the Reaphook Quay Side transferred
1856 06Mar Garard Mr - Highbridge office damaged
1856 06Mar Mitchel Ann - age 5 Long Sutton death
1856 06Mar Manning Mr - Abbotside farm Chranhall Thornbury his servant died
1856 06Mar Hughes Mrs - age 79 died Thornbury mother in law of Col Bailey
1856 06Mar Bennett William - Aust his servant accosted by robbers
1856 06Mar Williams Dr - South Brent lead stolen from house
1856 06Mar Hadfield Miss - South Brent lead stolen from house
1856 06Mar Body Mr - South Brent lead stolen from house
1856 06Mar Shackleton Mr - South Brent lead stolen from house
1856 06Mar Whitting Mrs - East Brent lead stolen from house
1856 06Mar Day Mr - founder Mark
1856 06Mar Bird Robert - South and East Brent suspicion of stealing lead
1856 06Mar Phillis Robert - Galstonbury stole lead
1856 06Mar Wright John - Cotford Farm Bishops Lydeard his heifer stolen
1856 06Mar Simmons Robert - butcher Halse stole calf   marr Miss Hallet
1856 06Mar Weeks Mrs Elizabeth - relict of Thomas died age 89 Priddy
1856 06Mar Stock Alfred - labourer Priddy wife Maria left matches  fire
1856 06Mar Wilmot Sir J E Eardley - judge of Bristol County Court
1856 06Mar Wilson Robert - cashier at Liverpool embezzling
1856 06Mar Buller James W - Bristol and Exeter railway co
1856 06Mar Watson William - director Bristol and Exeter railway co
1856 06Mar Stone John - director Bristol and Exeter railway co
1856 06Mar Fry Francis - director Bristol and Exeter railway co
1856 06Mar Pring H - Bristol baker bankrupt
1856 06Mar Gribble R - Pelton Devon builder bankrupt
1856 13Mar Clements Mr - Burnham house sale
1856 13Mar Green John - Barclay St Bridgwater house sale
1856 13Mar Bull Mr - tenant Barclay St Bridgwater house sale
1856 13Mar Beadon William - decd Gotten House West Monkton furniture sale
1856 13Mar Bearcroft Rev E C R - Clifford House Cannington sale of effects
1856 13Mar Dove Harriet - age 28 Burley nr Leeds strychnine poisoning
1856 13Mar Welland James - gaol keeper Hastings murdered
1856 13Mar Murdock Mr - age 18 murder at Hastings gaol
1856 13Mar Hamilton Miss - died at Covent Garden Theatre
1856 13Mar Davies William - collier Dowlais found after 7 days
1856 13Mar Neath George - Pawlett land sale
1856 13Mar Truby Mrs - late Gibbs Farm Corfe hay sale
1856 13Mar Reed William - Gibbs Farm Corfe hay sale
1856 13Mar Cavill Henry - estate agent Bridgwater
1856 13Mar Maule Henry St John - secretary Bath and West of England Soc
1856 13Mar Wilotn Thomas - solicitor  wife had dau Wilton Rectory
1856 13Mar Gaylard Perceval - Upton Long Sutton birth of dau
1856 13Mar Morris Mr - birth of son Westonzoyland
1856 13Mar Mortimer James - birth of son Westonzoyland
1856 13Mar Seward John - ironmonger South Petherton birth of son
1856 13Mar Hopkins Henry - East Stoke birth of dau
1856 13Mar Heneker Richard William of Sherbrooke marr Elizabeth Tuson at Pylle
1856 13Mar Tuson James - RN dau Elizabeth marr at Pylle Somerset
1856 13Mar Gale Rev W W - niece Elizabeth Tuson marr at Pylle
1856 13Mar Wily Capt Henry William marr Emma Elizabeth Vivian Jenner at Corston
1856 13Mar Jenner Robert Francis - Wenvoe Castle dau Emma marr
1856 13Mar Waring Capt of Chewton Priory marr Louisa Gignac Gill of Bath
1856 13Mar Gill Thomas - Sidney Place Bath dau Louisa marr
1856 13Mar Norris S marr Lucy Warry at St Pauls Chapel Taunton
1856 13Mar Reynolds A of Milbourne Port marr Mary Biggin of Castle Cary
1856 13Mar Biggin William - Castle Cary dau Mary marr
1856 13Mar Baker John of Croscombe marr Emily Barrett at Ind Chapel Shepton Mallet
1856 13Mar Barrett William - Shepton Mallet dau Emily marr
1856 13Mar Wilcocks Isaac of Taunton marr Mary Ann Locock at Weston SM
1856 13Mar Wilcocks John - Taunton son Isaac marr
1856 13Mar Locock Thomas - Weston S M dau Mary Ann marr
1856 13Mar Gilbert Mary - wife of tailor High St Bridgwater died age 54
1856 13Mar Harden Henry John - son Edward died age 6 mths Bridgwater
1856 13Mar Williams James - died age 68 Chapel Hill North Petherton
1856 13Mar Foater Francis - surgeon Cannon St Taunton died
1856 13Mar Richmond Frederick - dau Ellen died East St Taunton
1856 13Mar Hardy James - yeoman Chedzoy died age 60
1856 13Mar Harding Mr - Northgate Bridgwater son died
1856 13Mar Gilbert Mrs - West Bow Bridgwater died age 54
1856 13Mar Lawrie Mr - land steward Chedzoy son died age 13
1856 13Mar Meade T - draper Long Load wife died
1856 13Mar Arnold Charles - surgeon died Axminster
1856 13Mar Avery Richard - died East St Ilminster
1856 13Mar Gifford John - died age 40 Martock
1856 13Mar Windsor James - Hatch Court Farm wife Rachel died
1856 13Mar Hine Philip - Beaminster spirit merchant wife Sarah died
1856 13Mar Brown John - relict Jane died age 75 Long Sutton
1856 13Mar Duncombe Mr - tailor Bath was given forged note
1856 13Mar Blisset Rev George - to assistant curacy St Cuthberts Wells
1856 13Mar Crawley Rev Robert Townsend - to assistant curacy Huntspill
1856 13Mar Cuff Rev George - to assistant curacy Uphill
1856 13Mar Fleming Rev James - curacy St Stephens Walcot
1856 13Mar Furlong Rev Thomas - curacy Corn St Chapel Bath
1856 13Mar Garland Rev John Nibbs - curacy of St Johns Weston nr Bath
1856 13Mar Harbin Rev William - curacy of Isle Brewers
1856 13Mar Kettle Rev William Arundle - curacy Thorn Coffin
1856 13Mar Marshall Rev Henry James - curacy of St Margarets Chapel Bath
1856 13Mar Moores Rev Robert Elliott - curacy of Thurloxton
1856 13Mar Phinn Rev Charles Percival - perpetual curacy Coxley
1856 13Mar Roberts Rev Frederick - vicarage of Shepton Mantague
1856 13Mar Shedden Rev Samuel - vicarage of Kilton
1856 13Mar Smith Rev William Maxwell - rectory of Luston
1856 13Mar Stephenson Rev Joseph Henry - prebend of Dultingoot in Wells Cathedral
1856 13Mar Strover Rev Augustus - to asst curacy Trinity Church Bath
1856 13Mar Tink Rev Charles Frederick - asst curacy of Alford and Hornblotton
1856 13Mar Tynte Colonel Kemeys - family has scarlet fever
1856 13Mar Saunders Mr - recordership of Plymouth
1856 13Mar Rowe Sir William Carpenter - chief justice of Ceylon
1856 13Mar Humber Walter - Yeovil attorneys clerk  insolvent
1856 13Mar Drake George - Castle Cary grocer  insolvent
1856 13Mar Searle Thomas - Bridwater Union tender
1856 13Mar Stockham Thomas - Bridwater Union tender
1856 13Mar Chedzoy Henry - Bridwater Union tender
1856 13Mar Woodland William - Bridwater Union tender
1856 13Mar Elson Mrs - Moorlnd accident at Bridgwater
1856 13Mar Heal Mr - George Inn St Mary St Bridgwater
1856 13Mar Douty Edward - Dinton died nr French Horn Pub Westbury
1856 13Mar Pearse Robert - Pucklechurch fire
1856 13Mar Hurley John - carpenter Curry Mallet attempted suicide
1856 13Mar Smith John - North Curry died  in 1815 played John Bull
1856 13Mar Bird Henry - drover Bridgwater beat son
1856 13Mar Farquhar Mr - Dock Side offices Bridgwater broken into
1856 13Mar Garton and Stone v Bristol and Exeter Railway - carriers case
1856 13Mar Blackwood Lady Alicia - Scutari
1856 13Mar Saddler Samual - saddler Angel Place Bridwater assaulted
1856 13Mar Holland William - assault at Bridgwater
1856 13Mar Chadley Jos - witness Bridgwater assault case
1856 13Mar Bird Ann - assaulted John Phipps at Bridgwater
1856 13Mar Phipps John - Market House lessee Bridgwater assaulted
1856 13Mar Fry Thomas - age 12 stole grate Bridgwater
1856 13Mar Jobson John - Bridgwater his grate stolen
1856 13Mar Waterman G - Spaxton caused obstruction
1856 13Mar Fudge William - deserted family North Petherton
1856 13Mar Twose Mr - master Bridgwater Union workhouse
1856 13Mar Pickles Mr - excise officer Taunton died apoplectic fit
1856 13Mar Yea Colonel Lacy  Walter Giles - died Sebastopol tablet in church Taunton
1856 13Mar Howard William - age 40 Brownes Farm West Monkton drowned
1856 13Mar Sparks Ann - Bathpool witness
1856 13Mar Smith Mr - North Town drunk
1856 13Mar Grabham Mr - Curland
1856 13Mar Farrow Mr - New Town Langport hayrick fire
1856 13Mar Podger Mr - butcher New Town Langport hayrick fire
1856 13Mar Gifford J - Bower Hinton horse accident
1856 13Mar Cribb Mr - decd Martock
1856 13Mar Withycombe R - Luttrell Arms Dunster broken arm
1856 13Mar Jenkyns Mrs - new Church East Wells
1856 13Mar Crees J - Street fossil
1856 13Mar Petvin Samuel - Street builder fossil
1856 13Mar Mules C H M - surgeon Ilminster attacked
1856 13Mar Patterson messrs - Bristol ship launched
1856 13Mar Phillips Alfred - Bristol cellar robbery
1856 13Mar Garrard Thomas - Bristol tresurer  defalcations
1856 13Mar Smith William - Thornbury crier fell into rhine
1856 13Mar Fowler Jane - stabbed dau Jane Rylatt at York
1856 13Mar Rylatt Jane - stabbed at York
1856 13Mar Lloyd David - innkeeper Hereford pig with 6 legs
1856 13Mar Poyntz Lucy - Chepstow money to Jews in Palestine
1856 13Mar Larkin Mrs- age 80 insolvent debtors court
1856 13Mar Reid Mr - bleachworks Barrhead providence
1856 13Mar Sadleir James - Tipperary bank
1856 13Mar Butler Mr - boatman Leighlinbridge
1856 13Mar Baker James jun - Exeter linen draper bankrupt
1856 13Mar Knight Thomas Warren - Taunton grocer bankrupt
1856 20Mar Maynard William - Bridge House Creech St Michael houses sale
1856 20Mar Hill Sarah - Ruishton house sale
1856 20Mar Bucknell Miss - Crowcombe furniture sale
1856 20Mar Smith John - Othery land sale
1856 20Mar Rouse W H - solicitor North Curry
1856 20Mar Webber Ann - 11 East St Taunton sale of furniture
1856 20Mar Tucker Mr - Staplegrove sale of bull
1856 20Mar Quartley John - Molland Devon
1856 20Mar Parsons Thomas - Whitestaunton timber
1856 20Mar White John - Pawlett poor house sale
1856 20Mar Lloyd James - Pawlett poor house sale
1856 20Mar Johnson W B - guardian Pawlett
1856 20Mar Webber James - Crowcombe letter
1856 20Mar Ancistanus Zombor - Greek at Cardiff stabbing
1856 20Mar Catalonia Mr - Greek  Cardiff stabbing
1856 20Mar Thumwood Mr - Windsor waggon  royal plate
1856 20Mar Gray Alice - Stafford perjury
1856 20Mar Phillips George Henry - waiter Mary St Bridgwater
1856 20Mar Bahin M Charles Prospere - Paris 21 High St Taunton tuition
1856 20Mar Phillips James - Shannon Court Bristol
1856 20Mar Pryce Capt - high sherrif Carmarten fined
1856 20Mar Watts Mr - decd Railway hotel Yeovil birth of son
1856 20Mar Stayner James - Ilminster birth of daughter
1856 20Mar McKerrow Mr marr Eliza Moody at Castle Cary
1856 20Mar Gulline James inland revenue marr Ellen Maria Francis at Somerton
1856 20Mar Francis John - Somerton dau Ellen marr
1856 20Mar Williams Henry of Weston S M marr Emma Shorney
1856 20Mar Gristock Jane - died age 87 Bridgwater
1856 20Mar Elworty A - butcher Eastover Bridgwater died age 48
1856 20Mar Westlake Elizabeth - died age 79 Pawlett
1856 20Mar Hardy James - died age 60 Chedzoy
1856 20Mar Martin Charlotte - dau of clerk died age 19 Chedzoy
1856 20Mar Bishop Rev John Rees - died age 92 Holloway and Oake nr Taunton
1856 20Mar Voisey Mr - died Westgate St Taunton  guard at Wilton House of Correction
1856 20Mar Whitmash Elizabeth - dau of late John Whitmash Tangier House Taunton died
1856 20Mar Ryall Benjamin - draper died age 57 Yeovil
1856 20Mar Woolmer Edward - died age 66 Barnfield Exeter
1856 20Mar Roberts William - reporter Bristol died age 38
1856 20Mar Weaver Jane - died age 56 Upper Maudlin St Bristol
1856 20Mar Backhouse Darcy - died age 12 High St Wells son of S Backhouse
1856 20Mar Hodson Rev G F - North Petherton member Royal Ag Soc
1856 20Mar Buller Rev F - to vicarage of Over Stowey
1856 20Mar Worth William - seeking work
1856 20Mar Carter Roger - yeoman Forty Acres Barn
1856 20Mar Buckland Ralph - puritan West Bucktree Manor in James I time
1856 20Mar Raymond Henry - draper Yeovil
1856 20Mar Say Richard v Bristol and Exeter Railway Co
1856 20Mar Brookland Maj - Musbury Decon dau Patience getting marr
1856 20Mar Reed Sir George - Ottery St Mary getting marr
1856 20Mar Parsons J - Bridgwater surgeons partnership dissolved
1856 20Mar Toogood J G - Bridgwater surgeons partnership dissolved
1856 20Mar Mark Mr - Brindy Farm Oak accident
1856 20Mar Kerle Charles - court case re A Edwards of Othery
1856 20Mar Edwards Ann - Othery her wages not paid
1856 20Mar Hembry Benjamin - Highbridge cattle dealer fraud
1856 20Mar Selway William - porter Durston station witness
1856 20Mar Lavers Robert - on Durston train
1856 20Mar Evans James - on Durston train
1856 20Mar Rossiter Henry - stole potatoes
1856 20Mar Williams Vickery - his potatoes stolen
1856 20Mar Bird Henry - beat his son age 12 Bridgwater town hall case
1856 20Mar Rook Mr - lodging house keeper  the Mount
1856 20Mar Dibble James - public annoyance in St John St Bridgwater
1856 20Mar Legg Mr - fire nr Curry Pool farm Charlinch
1856 20Mar Hayes Miss - Catcott Sunday school award
1856 20Mar Jeremy Miss - Edington presented award
1856 20Mar Poole Miss - dau of J R Poole of Bridgwater donation to Highbridge church
1856 20Mar Reed G - Burnham money to new church
1856 20Mar Washer Mr - fire at Pill Farm Burnham
1856 20Mar Woodward major R - rescued from boat Weston S M
1856 20Mar Tyley Paul - Wedmore chase
1856 20Mar Tonkin John - brickyard Wedmore chase
1856 20Mar Millard Christian Fountain - imposter Wells
1856 20Mar Wyatt Harriet - widow 47 inquest at Binces Yard Twerton
1856 20Mar Tanner Joel - overseer Twerton
1856 20Mar Hitchens W jun - surgeon Twerton
1856 20Mar Fry Bruges - coroner  inquest at Twerton
1856 20Mar Knight J T - Langport orchard sale at Week
1856 20Mar Marsden v Parsons - court case re lathe and tools
1856 20Mar Podger George - New Town hay fire
1856 20Mar Farrow Mr - New Town hay fire
1856 20Mar Gifford J - Bower Hinton fell from horse and died
1856 20Mar Lyon v Trott - damages Sherborne grocer v landlord Half Moon Yeovil
1856 20Mar Quick John - James St Taunton letter
1856 20Mar Dyer Thomas - clerk Post Office Taunton theft
1856 20Mar Ellen Mr - postmaster Taunton
1856 20Mar McIvor Mr - Timberscombe
1856 20Mar Beazley Jenny - died Sherborne  cleaned Town Hall
1856 20Mar Beal John - huntsman Tiverton hounds accident
1856 20Mar Woolmer Edward - died Exeter
1856 20Mar Hughes Mrs - Packet Hotel Voroyd fire
1856 20Mar Daniells Marian - chambermaid Pier Hotel Brighton stabbing attempt
1856 20Mar Chantrey Lady - almost stabbed Brighton
1856 20Mar Cruickshank Robert - artist died age 66 brother of George
1856 20Mar Gillon Mr - Wall House  Warwickshire horse leap
1856 20Mar Torres Antonio - Canary Isles age 35 attacked archbishop
1856 20Mar Wachet Mrs - St Albans her lodger Mr Parker under delusion
1856 20Mar Dove Mrs - strychnine poisoning Leeds formerly Miss Jenkins  Plymouth
1856 20Mar Smart Alexander - 60 watchmaker 4 South St Berkeley Sq suicide St Pauls
1856 20Mar Keating Mr - chemist St Pauls churchyard
1856 20Mar Scuntinger Mr - surgeon St Pauls
1856 20Mar Smith Thomas Henry - surgeon St John St Berkeley Sq
1856 20Mar Thompson James - verger St Pauls Cathedral
1856 20Mar Scrimshire Dr - 6 Crescent Pl Blackfriars
1856 20Mar Canning Edward - verger St Pauls Cathedral
1856 27Mar Their Joanna - land sale Whithey Bow Huntspill
1856 27Mar Williams William - Longaller Creech St Michael house sale
1856 27Mar Snook Thomas - Longaller Creech St Michael house sale
1856 27Mar Bellinger Thomas - Longaller Creech St Michael house sale
1856 27Mar Channing Henry - land sale Huntspill
1856 27Mar Spiller Mr - Ham Mills sale North Curry
1856 27Mar Browne Mr - Ham Mills sale North Curry
1856 27Mar Sharman Alfred - house sale nr Taunton
1856 27Mar Bulpin Walter - house sale nr Taunton
1856 27Mar Collier John - Mill sale North Curry
1856 27Mar Dunn Daniel - farm sale Creech St Michael
1856 27Mar Bradbeer John - house sale North Curry
1856 27Mar West John - wind grist mill sale North Curry
1856 27Mar Vickery Walter - embezzlement Wall and Barnham railway carriers
1856 27Mar Mole William - manager for Wall and Barnham railway carriers
1856 27Mar Clements Peter - parcel delivery dept
1856 27Mar Nicholls John - goods deliverer
1856 27Mar Boulting James - plumber
1856 27Mar Gale John - clerk to Mr Mogg
1856 27Mar Burston William - ticket of leave convict  stole at N Petherton
1856 27Mar Bobbett John - his boots stolen N Petherton
1856 27Mar Jarman Mr - Rising Sun apprehended Cannington
1856 27Mar Hill Sarah - stole flour from her master Mr Harden baker
1856 27Mar Jarman Thomas - mason received stolen goods
1856 27Mar Massey Redan - age 18 returned from Balaclava
1856 27Mar Cooper Samuel - king of the gypsies died Norwood Surrey
1856 27Mar Foster John - stole gold Liverpool
1856 27Mar Smith Martin - stole gold Liverpool
1856 27Mar Wilkie Margaret - stole gold Liverpool
1856 27Mar Phillips James - Shannon Court Bristol
1856 27Mar Walter John W - Stoke Sub Hambdon  glovers wanted
1856 27Mar Richards Thomas - ironmonger Wincanton tile machine for sale
1856 27Mar Morris F - Westonzoyland potato sale
1856 27Mar Dean G - Fore St notice re waywarden
1856 27Mar Argyll bishop of - birth of son at Bishopston
1856 27Mar Edwards A - birth of son North St Bridgwater
1856 27Mar Uttermare Richard marr Honor Mead at Isle Abbots both Curry Mallett
1856 27Mar Harden Frederick baker Eastover marr Eliza Parsons of St Mary St
1856 27Mar Stephens Isaac Mount marr Elizabeth Lewis at St Johns Church
1856 27Mar Fench Samuel marr Jane Shutter of Silver Lake at Sherborne
1856 27Mar Slade John of London marr Miss Warry of Hinton
1856 27Mar Slade Mr - waggon proprieter Crewkerne son John marr
1856 27Mar Harden J - auctioneer died age 57 Monmouth St
1856 27Mar Nicholson Rev Samuel - Baptist Minister died age 55 Plymouth
1856 27Mar Hart John - died age 59 Haselbury nr Crewkerne auctioneer
1856 27Mar Scott James - decd relict Jane died age 70 Magdaline St Exeter
1856 27Mar Perrem Jane - died age 46 Exeter
1856 27Mar Cox Elizabeth - died age 53 Wincanton
1856 27Mar Down Rebecca - died age 73 Wellington Inn Sherborne
1856 27Mar Bevien John - decd relict Dinah died age 76 Wambrook nr Chard
1856 27Mar Westlake John Ellis - wife Elizabeth died Pawlett late Burnham and Othery
1856 27Mar Maule H St John - Bath  Bath and West of England Soc secretary
1856 27Mar Stevens Mr - Bunch of Grapes St John St rumour poisoned wife
1856 27Mar Talbot Mr - cricket Hamp ward
1856 27Mar Taylor James - farmer North Stoke hit by stick
1856 27Mar Blackmore Mr - the Mills Creech robbed
1856 27Mar Hawkins Michael - Kings Arms Wellington wager with Mr Bird
1856 27Mar Axford F P and J - Bridgwater and Highbridge timber mchts partneship diss
1856 27Mar Bussell James jun - assistant overseer Old Poor House
1856 27Mar Hurman Mr - East Bower childs body found in field
1856 27Mar Meaker Mary - found childs body East Bower crossing Bridgwater to Chedzoy
1856 27Mar Stanley Rev Edward Marmaduke - curate Rugby to Middlezoy
1856 27Mar Buller Rev W B - Over Stowey son to vicarage
1856 27Mar Tiver William - St Marys vestry meeting
1856 27Mar Wood Richard Reynolds - proposed Vicars churchwarden St Marys
1856 27Mar Hurman William - St Marys Bridgwater vestry meeting
1856 27Mar Ackerman W - churchwarden St Johns Bridgwater vestry meeting
1856 27Mar Bulpin F - churchwarden St Johns Bridgwater vestry meeting
1856 27Mar Heal George - baker and grocer  churchwarden Trinity Bridgwater
1856 27Mar Denner E - churchwarden Trinity Bridgwater
1856 27Mar Boone Joseph - elected waywarden Bridgwater
1856 27Mar Clothier Mr - Dunwear
1856 27Mar Bowering William - bread to Bridgwater Union
1856 27Mar Ling M - milk to Bridgwater Union
1856 27Mar Newton R - beef to Bridgwater Union
1856 27Mar Minchin H - of Brentford Union schoolmaster Bridgwater Union
1856 27Mar Nash Joseph - elected surgeon Chilton district
1856 27Mar Cridland Richard - Kingston  Somerton shooting contest
1856 27Mar Green Mr - Somerton shooting contest
1856 27Mar Evans William - Glastonbury  Somerton shooting contest
1856 27Mar Champney Mr - Blackford  Somerton shooting contest
1856 27Mar Mulford Mr - beer house keeper apprehended North Petherton
1856 27Mar Miller Peter - apprehended North Petherton
1856 27Mar Nash Mr - North Petherton stolen goods found
1856 27Mar Hill Ms - Tangier Taunton accident
1856 27Mar Shower Edward - labourer Street murdered wife
1856 27Mar Shower Mr - son of Edward working for Mr Fowler of Whatley Farm
1856 27Mar Knight Mr - builder Wells building new Stuckeys Bank
1856 27Mar Hunt Joseph - butcher his sheep stolen Cannards Grave Shepton Mallet
1856 27Mar Brown Simon - dissenting minister 1723 Shepton Mallet and Old Jewry London
1856 27Mar Grey Nehemiah - stole poultry at Charlton Musgrave 6 yrs penal servitude
1856 27Mar Hall Clement - Charlton Musgrave his poultry stolen
1856 27Mar Padfield John - stole iron Midsomer Norton
1856 27Mar Davis William - received stolen goods Monckton Combe
1856 27Mar Taylor Ben - Monckton Combe his goods stolen
1856 27Mar Denty Charles - stole wheat at Pendover
1856 27Mar Hooke J V - his wheat stolen Pendover
1856 27Mar Meech Elizabeth - broke into house Hardington Mandeville
1856 27Mar Park W - house broken into Hardington Mandeville
1856 27Mar Patten Samuel - age 14 broke into house at Chiselborough
1856 27Mar Fry Ishmael - age 10 broke into house at Chiselborough
1856 27Mar Langdon James - Chiselborough his house broken into
1856 27Mar Fear John - stole watch at Yeovil
1856 27Mar Hawkesworth J W - his watch stolen Yeovil
1856 27Mar James Joshua Jonathan - embezzling at Batheaston
1856 27Mar Parfitt George - stole boiler at Englishcombe
1856 27Mar Britten George - his boiler stolen Englishcombe
1856 27Mar Stoen William - assault at Batcombe
1856 27Mar Moon Joshua - contstable assaulted at Batcombe
1856 27Mar Randolph William - stole watch at Monckton Combe
1856 27Mar Strickland Frederick - stole watch at Monckton Combe
1856 27Mar Watts Jacob and Ann - their watch stolen at Monckton Combe
1856 27Mar Barker William - stole wheat at Charlton Mackrell
1856 27Mar Board W - his wheat stolen at Charlton Mackrell
1856 27Mar Randolph Sarah - recd stolen wheat at Charlton Mackrell
1856 27Mar Bird Robert - stole lead East Brent
1856 27Mar Whitting J - his lead stolen East Brent
1856 27Mar Cooper Charles - stole ducks at Chinnock
1856 27Mar Male Henry - his ducks stolen Chinnock
1856 27Mar Vagg Samuel - embezzled his masters money John Hill
1856 27Mar Hill John - his money embezzled by servant Samuel Vagg
1856 27Mar Baker George - stole wheat at Pendomer
1856 27Mar Hooke J V - Pendomer his wheat stolen
1856 27Mar Biddle William - stole lead South Stoke
1856 27Mar Hill William - South Stoke his lead stolen
1856 27Mar Davis John - stole bread at Curry Mallet
1856 27Mar Vile John - his bread stolen at Curry Mallet
1856 27Mar Saunder Thomas - felony Somerset Quarter Sessions
1856 27Mar Ainsbury Thomas - stole handkerchief Wells Union
1856 27Mar Hamelin Simon - stole wheat Norton Sub Hamdon
1856 27Mar Patch John - Norton Sub Hamdon his wheat stolen
1856 27Mar Mitchell John - stole lambs Whitestaunton
1856 27Mar Coleman Richard - Whitestaunton his lambs stolen
1856 27Mar Gillard Ann - obtained rice under false pretences Wellington
1856 27Mar Wable G - Wellington
1856 27Mar Ball Charles - stole potatoes Kingstone
1856 27Mar Crisp Elizabeth - Kingstone her servant stole potatoes
1856 27Mar Beard Henry - stole iron Somerset Quarter Sessions
1856 27Mar White Isaac - his iron stolen by Henry Beard
1856 27Mar Adams Alfred - stole lead at Batheaston
1856 27Mar Brinkworth Sarah - Batheaston her lead stolen
1856 27Mar Davis Ann - acquitted Somerset Quarter Sessions
1856 27Mar Bailey Francis - acquitted Somerset Quarter Sessions
1856 27Mar Bailey John - acquitted Somerset Quarter Sessions
1856 27Mar Davis John - acquitted Somerset Quarter Sessions
1856 27Mar Phillis Robert - acquitted Somerset Quarter Sessions
1856 27Mar Whitting John - acquitted Somerset Quarter Sessions
1856 27Mar Hounsell William - acquitted Somerset Quarter Sessions
1856 27Mar Scriven George - acquitted Somerset Quarter Sessions
1856 27Mar Jones Thomas - acquitted Somerset Quarter Sessions
1856 27Mar Ridout Mark - acquitted Somerset Quarter Sessions
1856 27Mar Acraman William - bill ignored Somerset Quarter Sessions
1856 27Mar Oxley Matthew - bill ignored Somerset Quarter Sessions
1856 27Mar Weeks Mary - age 28 murdered son Bude Haven Hotel Exeter
1856 27Mar Davey William - shoemaker Exeter wife Elizabeth in gaol
1856 27Mar Davis Miss - elderly lady Castle St Neath floor gave way
1856 27Mar Lindsay Mrs - Neath
1856 27Mar Sharp William - Keighly age 79 in bed for 49 years
1856 27Mar Evans Susannah - age 16 Bermondsey abducted
1856 27Mar Vesey Phillips - hatter Exeter bankrupt
1856 03Apr Waltham William - Lower Aisholt Farm sale of fir poles
1856 03Apr Charlier George - embezzlement Portsmouth
1856 03Apr Sheppard Joseph - office messenger Portsmouth
1856 03Apr Toogood J G - Bridgwater  Bridlington asylum
1856 03Apr Male Stanford - age 17 thft at Barrington
1856 03Apr Davis Henry - Barrington robbed
1856 03Apr Bullen Simon - store house Barrington robbed
1856 03Apr White Joseph - Bridgwater theft at Barrington
1856 03Apr Thomas John - age 74 forgery Bridgwater
1856 03Apr Faun Henry - Bridgwater  forgery by John Thomas
1856 03Apr Parker John - Bristol hat shop employee
1856 03Apr Williams Geo - Winscombe burgled
1856 03Apr Stephens Charles - age 24 burglary at Winscombe
1856 03Apr Gulliford James - age 25 burgled Henry Robins
1856 03Apr Robins Henry - burgled by J Gulliford  Somerset Assizes
1856 03Apr Copestick v Mackay - trumpery assault charge Somerset Assizes
1856 03Apr Rowsell Robert - broke into house at Orchard Portman
1856 03Apr Bond Abraham Berris - Orchard Portman burgled
1856 03Apr Quick Aaron - Gardners Arms Taunton stabbed
1856 03Apr Taylor Joseph - stabbed Aaron Quick at Taunton
1856 03Apr Wood Thomas - innkeeper Hatch Beauchamp stabbing at Taunton
1856 03Apr Corp Sarah and Henry - embezzling Somerset Assizes
1856 03Apr Dyer Thomas - sorter Taunton Post office letter case
1856 03Apr Jenkins Daniel - stole prayer book North Stoke
1856 03Apr Ashmead Caroline - stole prayer book North Stoke
1856 03Apr Hicks Isaac - stole prayer book North Stoke
1856 03Apr Blackmore William - stole stockings at Wellington acquitted
1856 03Apr Diamond Samuel - his stockings stolen Wellington
1856 03Apr Bartlett William - stole note Yetminster
1856 03Apr Short David - farmer Yetminster his note stolen
1856 03Apr Wadman Mr - draper Yeovil
1856 03Apr Prowse Mr - foreman at drapers Yeovil
1856 03Apr Sillick James - age 26 stole key at Ashbrittle
1856 03Apr Clarke T E - Ashbrittle his key stolen
1856 03Apr Bennett George - age 17 burglary at Chilcompton
1856 03Apr Meres Robert - Chilcompton burgled
1856 03Apr Qucik Mary - age 57 stole umbrella at Dulverton
1856 03Apr Clarke Thomas - Dulverton his umbrella stolen
1856 03Apr Lovell Robert - age 9 stole watch at Wellington
1856 03Apr Marks Mr - cabinet maker Wellington his watch stolen
1856 03Apr Beard Henry - age 30 stole iron at Nailsea
1856 03Apr White Isaac - Nailsea his iron stolen
1856 03Apr Hawkins George - age 16 stole lead at Taunton
1856 03Apr Bartlett John - Taunton his lead stolen
1856 03Apr Haine John - arson Somerset Assizes
1856 03Apr Mulford Philip - received wheat Somerset Assizes
1856 03Apr Thompson Mr - silk thrower Frome case
1856 03Apr Bennett Mr - clerk Frome court case
1856 03Apr Howell James - age 30 murdered Eliza Howell at Bath
1856 03Apr Stuckey Henry - witness Bath murder case
1856 03Apr Harding Jane - 14 Avon St Bath murder case witness
1856 03Apr Crawley Jane - Bath murder case
1856 03Apr Brown John - Bath murder case witness
1856 03Apr Cox James - Abbey St Bath murder case witness
1856 03Apr Webb Elizabeth - midwife Bath murder case
1856 03Apr Deverich P C - Bath murder case
1856 03Apr Cox W A - surgeon Bath
1856 03Apr Saunders Eliza - West Buckland concealed birth
1856 03Apr Minty Joseph - stole chain Combe Down
1856 03Apr Selway Angelina - her chain stolen Combe Down
1856 03Apr Waterman Mary - stole key Saracens Head Taunton
1856 03Apr Baker John - Saracens Head Taunton key
1856 03Apr Hayman William - forgery at Milverton
1856 03Apr Lock William - grocer Milverton case
1856 03Apr Upham Mr - innkeeper Taunton case of counterfeit money
1856 03Apr Self John - age 22 assaulted John Oakes at Long Ashton
1856 03Apr Dart Richard - age 17 assaulted John Oakes at Long Ashton
1856 03Apr Tovey Joseph - age 20 assaulted John Oakes at Long Ashton
1856 03Apr Rowland Moses - age 16 assaulted John Oakes at Long Ashton
1856 03Apr Oakes John - milkman Bedminster assaulted at Long Ashton
1856 03Apr Howell James - manslaughter at Bath
1856 03Apr Rankmore Robert - stole watch Somerset Assizes
1856 03Apr Rankmore Henry - his watch stolen Somerset Assizes
1856 03Apr Simmons Robert - age 22 butcher stole heifer Bishops Lydeard
1856 03Apr Knight John - farmer Bishops Lydeard his heifer stolen
1856 03Apr Board John - age 65 stole sheep Buckland St Mary
1856 03Apr Dummett Matthew - his sheep stolen Buckland St Mary
1856 03Apr Beard Henry - age 30 stole iron at Nailsea 4 mths hard labour
1856 03Apr Morgan William - age 49 burglary at Bishop Sutton
1856 03Apr Trivitt Robert - age 19 stole hay at Yeovil
1856 03Apr Heathman James - age 20 stole hay at Yeovil
1856 03Apr Westover John - age 30 received stolen hay from Yeovil
1856 03Apr Symes Edward and John - their hay stolen Yeovil
1856 03Apr Hunt Job - age 27 stole hay at Misterton
1856 03Apr Purchase John - Misterton his hay stolen
1856 03Apr Williams Alexander - age 15 stole jacket Somerset Assizes discharged
1856 03Apr Thomas William - age 15 stole jacket Somerset Assizes discharged
1856 03Apr Reynolds William - Wellington medical practitioner court case
1856 03Apr Bridge S F - surgeon Wellington court case
1856 03Apr Crandon Mr - purchased dairy Highbridge from Mr Marshall case
1856 03Apr Bousfield William - executed Central Criminal Court
1856 03Apr Taylor Mr - schoolmaster Ashbrittle Somerset advert
1856 03Apr Beaufort Duchess - birth of dau at Bedminster
1856 03Apr Faulkener Robert - birth of dau at Bath
1856 03Apr Belgrave William - birth of son at Pristow Somerset
1856 03Apr Toop R J - yeoman Mells birth of son
1856 03Apr Cherriton John - eating house keeper Pigs Cross Bridgwater birth son
1856 03Apr Hopkins Mrs B - grocer Weymouth birth of son
1856 03Apr Eadbrook John marr Maria Paul
1856 03Apr Bendle Joseph marr Maria Davey
1856 03Apr Verral Charles MD marr Mary Anne Fripp of Bristol at Hutton Court
1856 03Apr Fripp Rev Samuel Charles - decd Bristol dau Mary Anne marr
1856 03Apr Pocock Nicholas - decd Gt George St Westminster grandaughter M A Fripp marr
1856 03Apr Gunning Edwin of Standerwick Ct Elizabeth Perrett at Downhead
1856 03Apr Gunning Edmund - Standerwick Court son Edwin marr
1856 03Apr Perrett R - Downhead dau Elizabeth marr
1856 03Apr Embley R E of Australia marr Mary Smith of Thornbury at Gloucester
1856 03Apr Adams Sansom builder Trent marr E Curry at Barwick
1856 03Apr Skinner James William of Seaton marr Sally Page at Branscomb
1856 03Apr Skinner Richard - Seaton son James marr at Branscombe
1856 03Apr Page James - Branscomb dau Sally marr
1856 03Apr Hill J B chemist marr Mary Boucher of Jews House Wiveliscombe
1856 03Apr Taylor Mr - ship carpenter died age 73
1856 03Apr James George Robert - died age 18 mths St Johns St
1856 03Apr Young William - labourer Wembdon died age 40
1856 03Apr Burrowes Mrs - died age 63 Eastover paralysis
1856 03Apr Smith Sarah Jane - wife of Thomas died age 64 East Row Weston S M
1856 03Apr James William - died age 53 Temple St Bristol formerly Carmarthen
1856 03Apr Vowles James - died age 72 West Harptree
1856 03Apr Webber Thomas - died age 74 Edington coachman to Miss Field
1856 03Apr Brown Nicholas - waggon proprieter  relict Matilda died age 81 Wincanton
1856 03Apr Taylor Rev R - died age 72 Somerton
1856 03Apr Cruse Charles - registrars office  wife Mary Anne died Warminster
1856 03Apr Crisp Miss - age 36 died Allownshay
1856 03Apr Reddrop Thomas - died Warminster age 59
1856 03Apr Henning James - old Brewery Yeovil wife Emma Siphia died 80
1856 03Apr Down Stephen - late Ivythorn nr Glastonbury died Bristol at Mr Ensors
1856 03Apr Mogg R - Ashcott died age 68
1856 03Apr Neeld Joseph - MP Grittleton House Wilts died Grosvenor Sq
1856 03Apr Cooke Rev H - formerly Comber Co Down died Taunton age 53
1856 03Apr Perry Arthur - formerly Churchill Somerset died Hobart 1855
1856 03Apr Dea J - twine manuf  West Coker partnersip dissolved
1856 03Apr Martin G - twine manuf  West Coker partnersip dissolved
1856 03Apr Blackmore Mr - miller Creech St Michael robbery
1856 03Apr Meaker Mary - found baby Bridgwater to Chedzoy
1856 03Apr Lloyd William - baby found nr Bridgwater
1856 03Apr Atkins William - appointed Ashcott overseer
1856 03Apr Gould Joseph - appointed Ashcott overseer
1856 03Apr Sibley F - appointed Bawdrip overseer
1856 03Apr Hocombe William - appointed Bawdrip overseer
1856 03Apr Thomson Alexander - appointed Bridgwater Without overseer
1856 03Apr Axford John - appointed Bridgwater Without overseer
1856 03Apr Doel Joseph - appointed Bridgwater Without overseer
1856 03Apr Nicholls Alfred - appointed Bridgwater Without overseer
1856 03Apr Gadd Robert - appointed Broomfield overseer
1856 03Apr Parsons James - appointed Broomfield overseer
1856 03Apr Hembry Clement - appointed Cannington overseer
1856 03Apr Hembry Benjamin - appointed Cannington overseer
1856 03Apr Tazewell Benjamin - appointed Chedzoy overseer
1856 03Apr Tazewell John - appointed Chedzoy overseer
1856 03Apr Biffin F - appointed Charlinch overseer
1856 03Apr Legg James - appointed Charlinch overseer
1856 03Apr Tucker William - appointed Chilton Polden overseer
1856 03Apr Murch Albert - appointed Chilton Polden overseer
1856 03Apr Danger Thomas - appointed Chilton Trinity overseer
1856 03Apr Roe Lott - appointed Cossington overseer
1856 03Apr Rugg John - appointed Cossington overseer
1856 03Apr Culverwell Thomas - appointed Durleigh overseer
1856 03Apr Somers Edmund - appointed Durleigh overseer
1856 03Apr Pollard William - appointed Edington overseer
1856 03Apr Durston John - appointed Edington overseer
1856 03Apr Crocker John - appointed Enmore overseer
1856 03Apr Smith William - appointed Enmore overseer
1856 03Apr Nicholls J T - appointed Goathurst overseer
1856 03Apr Shattock John - appointed Goathurst overseer
1856 03Apr Vale John - appointed Grenton overseer
1856 03Apr Vale James - appointed Grenton overseer
1856 03Apr Palmer Thomas - appointed Huntspill overseer
1856 03Apr Richardson G - appointed Huntspill overseer
1856 03Apr Batten William - appointed Lyng overseer
1856 03Apr Turner James - appointed Lyng overseer
1856 03Apr Parsons Charles - appointed St Michales Church overseer
1856 03Apr Day J - appointed St Michales Church overseer
1856 03Apr Lovibond Alfred - appointed St Michaels Church overseer
1856 03Apr Meaker J - appointed St Michaels Church overseer
1856 03Apr Stagg Thomas - appointed Moorlinch overseer
1856 03Apr Jones Charles - appointed Moorlinch overseer
1856 03Apr Brewer Samuel - appointed North Petherton overseer
1856 03Apr England John - appointed North Petherton overseer
1856 03Apr Hutchings Charles - appointed North Petherton overseer
1856 03Apr Kiddle Thomas sen - appointed Othery overseer
1856 03Apr Lovibond Edward - appointed Othery overseer
1856 03Apr Joyce Thomas - appointed Otterhampton overseer
1856 03Apr Hunt John - appointed Otterhampton overseer
1856 03Apr Milton Job - appointed Pawlett overseer
1856 03Apr Hembery John - appointed Pawlett overseer
1856 03Apr Kidner James - appointed Puriton overseer
1856 03Apr Phelps Samuel - appointed Puriton overseer
1856 03Apr Ridge William - appointed Shapwick overseer
1856 03Apr Biddlecombe James - appointed Shapwick overseer
1856 03Apr Norman William - appointed Spaxton overseer
1856 03Apr Sellick Thomas - appointed Spaxton overseer
1856 03Apr Brown Henry - appointed Stawell overseer
1856 03Apr Connock John sen - appointed Stawell overseer
1856 03Apr Sayer John - appointed Stockland Bristol overseer
1856 03Apr Lott George - appointed Stockland Bristol overseer
1856 03Apr Collings William - appointed Sutton Mallet overseer
1856 03Apr Kidner John - appointed Thurloxton overseer
1856 03Apr Colthurst J C - appointed Thurloxton overseer
1856 03Apr Sully Thomas - appointed Wembdon overseer
1856 03Apr Coombes J - appointed Wembdon overseer
1856 03Apr Slocombe Robert - appointed Westonzoyland overseer
1856 03Apr Ling James - appointed Westonzoyland overseer
1856 03Apr Hook William - appointed Woolavington overseer
1856 03Apr Broomfield John - appointed Woolavington overseer
1856 03Apr Cox Charles - appointed Catcott overseer
1856 03Apr Porter John - appointed Catcott overseer
1856 03Apr Flower James - appointed Durston overseer
1856 03Apr Mead T S - appointed Durston overseer
1856 03Apr Bussell J - appointed Bridgwater parish constable
1856 03Apr White William - appointed Bridgwater parish constable
1856 03Apr Bussell R - appointed Bridgwater parish constable
1856 03Apr French Joel - appointed Bridgwater parish constable
1856 03Apr Harford James - appointed Bridgwater parish constable
1856 03Apr Rolls Thomas - appointed Bridgwater parish constable
1856 03Apr Boon Robert - appointed Bridgwater parish constable
1856 03Apr Clothier William - appointed Bridgwater parish constable
1856 03Apr Harden G C - appointed Bridgwater parish constable
1856 03Apr Heal William - appointed Bridgwater parish constable
1856 03Apr Whitting E - appointed Bridgwater parish constable
1856 03Apr Wilkins master - cruel to dog Weston S M petty sessions
1856 03Apr Counsell master - cruel to dog Weston S M petty sessions
1856 03Apr Bailey master - cruel to dog Weston S M petty sessions
1856 03Apr Muggleworth master - cruel to dog Weston S M petty sessions
1856 03Apr Thomas William - Huntspill baker wrote to Price Albert
1856 03Apr Poole George Lawson Hall - lieut Somerset Militia
1856 03Apr Fox Edward - ensign Somerset Militia
1856 03Apr Brereton John Hatton - ensign Somerset Militia
1856 03Apr Thompson Alexander - appointed Bridgwater overseer
1856 03Apr Doel Joseph - appointed Bridgwater overseer
1856 03Apr Axford John - appointed Bridgwater overseer
1856 03Apr Nicholls Alfred - appointed Bridgwater overseer
1856 03Apr Sedgwick Rev - Grenton dislocated ankle
1856 03Apr Petherham John - Puriton knocked man down
1856 03Apr Coombes William - builder Bridgwater his trowel stolen
1856 03Apr Sutton Mr - house nr Road Farm N Petherton
1856 03Apr Nash alias Haines Mr - North Petherton stole trowel
1856 03Apr Barnett William - trespass at Cossington
1856 03Apr Staples William - trespass at Cossington
1856 03Apr Roe George - trespass at Cossington
1856 03Apr Tinling Mr - Cossington
1856 03Apr Sullivan James - Cossington gamekeeper
1856 03Apr Veale Henry - decd familt removed from Bridgwater to Bristol
1856 03Apr Tottler Ann - removed Bridgwater to Othery
1856 03Apr Corp Rebecca - removed Bridgwater to Pawlett
1856 03Apr Mead Ann - removed Bridgwater to Stoke St Mary
1856 03Apr Case Vincent - West St Bridgwater baker  bread case
1856 03Apr Trump Henry - Bridgwater bread case
1856 03Apr Dibble William - baker Bridgwater bread case
1856 03Apr Allen Mr - grocer Quay Bridgwater
1856 03Apr Bond William - his sheep stolen Long Sutton
1856 03Apr Downton Samuel - his sheep stolen Kingsmoor
1856 03Apr Taylor Rev R - died Somerton
1856 03Apr Quick John - Turks Head Taunton letter
1856 03Apr Barnard Robert - appointed churchwarden Priddy
1856 03Apr Weeks Joseph - yeoman appointed churchwarden Priddy
1856 03Apr Paget Mr to marry Baron Auklands daughter
1856 03Apr Reed Maj - MP for Abingdon ill
1856 03Apr Grinsell Mrs - fire at Dunster
1856 03Apr Smith Miss - Carhampton burnt
1856 03Apr Hillier Messrs - drysalters Peter St Bristol explosion
1856 03Apr Hall Messrs - founders Peter St Bristol explosion
1856 03Apr Roberts Mr - seedsman Peter St Bristol explosion
1856 03Apr Coombes Mr - tea dealer Peter St Bristol explosion
1856 03Apr Thompson and Bond - hosiers Peter St Bristol explosion
1856 03Apr Clarke Messr - shoe manuf Peter St Bristol explosion
1856 03Apr Street Mr - linen draper Peter St Bristol explosion
1856 03Apr Weeks Mary - murder of child at Exeter
1856 03Apr Hancock Mr - chief of Bristol Police silver snaff box
1856 03Apr Dando master - age 12 died in fire at Coalpit Heath son of collier Ramhill
1856 03Apr Willey George - broke into Unitarian Chapel at Kidderminster
1856 03Apr Wynne Sir Henry W W - died at Shropshire
1856 03Apr Palmer William - Rugeley poisoning cases
1856 03Apr Rundell John - 27 London St Brighton cured by  Holloway Pills
1856 03Apr Cooper B - Frome Selwood clothier bankrupt
1856 03Apr Potter R - shipbuilder Exeter bankrupt
1856 10Apr Sharman Richard - tenant Creech St Michael land sale
1856 10Apr White Simeon - Ham Creech St Michael land sale
1856 10Apr Derham John - Creech St Michael land sale age 56
1856 10Apr Tottle James - North Curry land sale
1856 10Apr Wilcox Mrs - decd sale of stock Bartlett Farm Lilstock
1856 10Apr Spiller Mr - decd Tuckers Farm Stogumber sale of goods
1856 10Apr Mills Mr - White Lion Inn East Gate Taunton sale of furniture
1856 10Apr Lock Mr - about to leave Obridge Farm Taunton
1856 10Apr Burge Mr - sale of stock Priors Wood Farm Taunton
1856 10Apr Legg Mr - tenant Marsh Land Cannington sale
1856 10Apr Jeanes George - decd sale of stock Folly Farm Whitestock nr N Petherton
1856 10Apr Jeanes John - sale of stock Folly Farm Whitestock nr N Petherton
1856 10Apr Symons W C - drapery Bridgwater advert
1856 10Apr Whitby J - bookseller Bridgwater advert
1856 10Apr Bussell James jun - Bridgwater letter
1856 10Apr Snell Mr - found body in water Truro
1856 10Apr Matthews widow - murder at Truro
1856 10Apr Burne George - murder at Truro
1856 10Apr Burne Eliza - murder at Truro
1856 10Apr Jose Mr - murder at Truro
1856 10Apr Hayward Mrs - milliner Castle St Bridgwater advert
1856 10Apr Davis J G - cabinet maker Cornhill Bridgwater advert
1856 10Apr Green James - draper St Mary St Bridgwater advert
1856 10Apr Denner Edward - stores St Mary St Bridgwater
1856 10Apr Trevyelian Sir Walter - meeting town hall Bridgwater
1856 10Apr Tomlin Thomas B - captain West Somerset Yeomanry Cavalry ad
1856 10Apr Portman Colonel - West Somerset Yeomanry Cavalry ad
1856 10Apr Bean Henry - Bridgwater concert
1856 10Apr Puck J Puck - Bridgwater concert
1856 10Apr Snowden John - Bridgwater concert
1856 10Apr Hooke Rev James De La - Bridgwater
1856 10Apr Treggoll Thomas - Stogursey overseer
1856 10Apr Cornish Hugh S - Stogursey overseer
1856 10Apr Whittle and Son - brewery Long St Sherborne
1856 10Apr Oxley and Co - late brewery Long St Sherborne
1856 10Apr Andrews Peter - Thornford birth of son
1856 10Apr Hillier H - Thornford birth of daughter
1856 10Apr Smith Mr of St Mary St marr Miss Portbury of Radipole at Weymouth
1856 10Apr Gould Joseph Henry of Barnstaple marr Miss Mogg of Blake Place
1856 10Apr Mogg Joseph - Grenton dau marr
1856 10Apr Whitting Charles marr Jane Rawles of Bridgwater at St Johns
1856 10Apr Masters Robert - bookbinder died Shepton Mallett
1856 10Apr Newman John - son George died at Bell Inn Shepton Mallett age 30
1856 10Apr Harding James - died of consumption Shepton Mallett
1856 10Apr Porch Porch Thomas - dau Emily Louisa died Taunton age 16
1856 10Apr Backhouse Samuel - age 37 proprieter Wells Journal died
1856 10Apr Hunt George - late of Bridgwater son Henry died age 4 Wellington
1856 10Apr Matthews Susan - died age 11 mths Quay Bridgwater
1856 10Apr Harvey Lady Honora Elizabeth H - died age 72
1856 10Apr Fisher Henry - Huntspill dau Henrietta died age 14 mths
1856 10Apr Escott Mary Sweet - widow of Rev Thomas of Hartrow died 86 at Budleigh S
1856 10Apr Forshaw Rev Charles James - to rectory of Cudworth
1856 10Apr Denner Mr - St Marys St potatoes
1856 10Apr Watson Lure and Co - launch of schooner Isabel
1856 10Apr Heywood Maria - murdered Cardiff from Bridgwater
1856 10Apr Preece John - age 16 stole iron arm from cart Bridgwater
1856 10Apr Newman John - iron arm stolen from his cart Bridgwater
1856 10Apr Scutt Mr - agapemonite attempted suicide at Cannington
1856 10Apr Trevelyan Rev W P - Broomfield to Wolverton
1856 10Apr King Richard - chairman Bristol Docks
1856 10Apr Drew John - haven master Bristol
1856 10Apr Pixley Capt T W - harbourmaster Swansea
1856 10Apr Denner Edward - baker St Mary St Bridgwater fined  no scales
1856 10Apr Thrasher v Buttle - Bridgwater case adjourned
1856 10Apr Cook James - cabinet maker assualted T Masters  Bridgwater
1856 10Apr Masters Thomas - grocer assualted J Cook  Bridgwater
1856 10Apr Jarman William - plasterer at Rose and Crown Bridgwater when assault took place
1856 10Apr Perrott R - landlord at Rose and Crown Bridgwater when assault took place
1856 10Apr Fiddler Mr - at Rose and Crown Bridgwater when assault took place
1856 10Apr Cook Samuel - mason brother of James assault at Rose and Crown Bridgwater
1856 10Apr Sutton Dan - hay dealer  witnness in case of assault at Bridgwater
1856 10Apr Cook Francis - son of James witnessed assault at Bridgwater
1856 10Apr Cook Eliza - wife of Samuel  case of assault at Bridgwater
1856 10Apr Haslem William - witness  case of assault at Bridgwater
1856 10Apr Mulford Phillip - North Petherton Ag Soc evidence at asssizes
1856 10Apr Tozer W - North Petherton Ag Soc
1856 10Apr Baker master - age 5 Long Sutton inquest
1856 10Apr Gale Louisa - age 1 fell into well Martock
1856 10Apr Smith Rev Ebenezer - Martock  girl fell into well
1856 10Apr Clarke Alfred - police constable Bower Hinton inquest
1856 10Apr Russell Mr - helped get girl out of well Bower Hinton
1856 10Apr Sully Mr - chief turnkey Taunton gaol child burt to death
1856 10Apr Wrey Rev John - iron ore found on estates nr Wells
1856 10Apr Grenville Lady Charlotte Neville - new pulpit at Glastonbury
1856 10Apr Merrick W anf F - GLastonbury pulpit
1856 10Apr Ellis Benjamin - churchwarden Shepton Mallet
1856 10Apr Cary W - churchwarden Shepton Mallet
1856 10Apr Pople John - farmer Wedmore hamlet story
1856 10Apr Kelly Sarah - murdered in Roscommon
1856 10Apr Clarke James - burglary at Milton Clevedon
1856 10Apr Shute Thomas - Milton CLevedon burgled
1856 10Apr Simmons Robert - stole heifer at Bishops Lydeard
1856 10Apr Wright John - Bishops Lydeard his heifer stolen
1856 10Apr Board John - stole sheep Buckland St Mary
1856 10Apr Dummett Mr - his sheep stolen Buckland St Mary
1856 10Apr Quick Mary - stole umbrella at Dulverton
1856 10Apr Clarke Thomas - his umbrella stolen at Dulverton
1856 10Apr Hall Job - stole hay at Misterton
1856 10Apr Purchase John - his hay stolen at Misterton
1856 10Apr Bartlett William - stole note at Yetminster
1856 10Apr Short David - his note stolen Yetminster
1856 10Apr Hawkins George - age 16 stole lead at Taunton
1856 10Apr Bartlett John - Taunton his lead stolen by G Hawkins
1856 10Apr Waterman Mary - stole bottle at Taunton
1856 10Apr Baker John - Taunton his bottle stolen by M Waterman
1856 10Apr Hayman William - forgery at Wellington
1856 10Apr Rankmore Robert - stole watch Somerset Spring Assizes
1856 10Apr Rankmore Henry - his watch stolen Somerset Spring Assizes
1856 10Apr Cage Mary - stole gown pieces from J O'Connor Somerset Spring Assizes
1856 10Apr Middleton Mary - stole gown pieces from J O'Connor Somerset Spring Assizes
1856 10Apr O'Connor James - his cloth stolen Somerset Spring Assizes
1856 10Apr Harwood Robert - deceived recruiting officer Taunton
1856 10Apr Elliser Richard - recruiting officer Taunton deceived
1856 10Apr Sillick James - stole key at Ashbrittle
1856 10Apr Clarke T E - Ashbrittle his key stolen
1856 10Apr Scott Eliza - stole pork at Chipstable
1856 10Apr Langdon William Sweet - his pork stolen Chipstable
1856 10Apr Saunders Eliza - concealed birth of child West Buckland
1856 10Apr Shenty Joseph - Bath stole iron  acquitted
1856 10Apr Ryan William - age 53 burglary at Stanton Prior
1856 10Apr Faux Mark - age 57 burglary at Stanton Prior
1856 10Apr Dallimore Thomas - age 21 burglary at Stanton Prior
1856 10Apr Duffety Henry - age 28 burglary at Stanton Prior
1856 10Apr Hooper William - his house burgled Stanton Prior
1856 10Apr Bryant Emma - lived with W Ryan  Stanton Prior burglary
1856 10Apr Brewer v Tything of Wrantage - elderly resident of Wrantage
1856 10Apr Clark James - Milton Clevedon burglary
1856 10Apr Dallimore Thomas - age 21 labourer Keynsham burglary
1856 10Apr Oldfield William - age 27 labourer Keynsham burglary
1856 10Apr Duffety Henry - age 28 cordwainer Keynsham burglary
1856 10Apr Hawkins Charles - age 23 plasterer Keynsham burglary
1856 10Apr Rogers George - age 36 general dealer Keynsham burglary
1856 10Apr Taylor Joseph - age 31 labourer Keynsham burglary
1856 10Apr Ryan William - age 55 labourer Keynsham burglary
1856 10Apr Faux Mark - age 51 labourer Keynsham burglary
1856 10Apr Belston William - age 41 carpenter Keynsham burglary
1856 10Apr Veale James otherwise Flower - Keynsham burglery injured
1856 10Apr Baber Mary - burgled Keynsham
1856 10Apr Hopkins Mrs - sister of Mary Baber burgled Keynsham
1856 10Apr Cambridge Elizabeth - servant of Mary Baber at Keynsham
1856 10Apr Veale Mr - servant of Mary Baber at Keynsham
1856 10Apr Jones Mr - uncle of Mary Baber at Keynsham age over 80
1856 10Apr Chapple Mr - tenantof Mrs Baber of Keynsham
1856 10Apr Pearson Betty - Bamcroft Rd Farnworth reached age of 100
1856 10Apr Garrett Henry - robbed bank of Victoria
1856 10Apr Welsh Margaret - Cardiff family died from starvation
1856 10Apr Palin Robert Thomas - shoemaker Glocs Assizes burglary at Thornbury
1856 10Apr Shepherd Jane - Thornbury burgled
1856 10Apr Bengley Mrs - murdered at Cudham
1856 10Apr Hansen Hans -German Batallion at Corwall murdered comrade
1856 10Apr Crase W - Glastonbury auctioneer bankrupt
1856 10Apr Frost J G - Wimborne Minster innkeeper bankrupt
1856 17Apr Lilly Mr - notice re moving from the Mart to George Lane Bridgwater
1856 17Apr Lang Mr - Hambridge Mills  Bell Inn Curry Rivell to let
1856 17Apr Sewers S H - auction of the 'Bell Inn' Curry Rivell
1856 17Apr Rossiter G - watch and clock manuf Bridgwater
1856 17Apr Dare William - Bridgwater letter re pew rents
1856 17Apr Smith R - Bridgwater pew rents
1856 17Apr Parker George - Bridgwater pew rents letter
1856 17Apr Osborne William - proprieter 'Alliance' Coffee House gambling
1856 17Apr Green family - Newtown Cardiff 6 sisters all over 6 ft
1856 17Apr Regan Mary - age 50 Drury Lane suicide
1856 17Apr Kirk Ann - age 80 inquest reported in Stamford Mercury
1856 17Apr Bowen and Calman - wine merchants St Mary St Bridgwater
1856 17Apr Lowle John - draper Axbridge birth of dau
1856 17Apr Stoward Mr - stamp office Axbridge birth of son
1856 17Apr Chandos Marchioness of - Langley Park birth of dau
1856 17Apr Campbell Sir Edward - Moullan Punjab 60th rifles birth of twins
1856 17Apr Hearsey Maj Gen J B - Sealcote Punjab birth of son
1856 17Apr Thyer Edwin - birth of dau High Ham
1856 17Apr Brown Silas - birth of dau Marston Inn Marston Magna
1856 17Apr King Mr - birth of dau at Bawdrip
1856 17Apr Munckton William - birth of son at Grove House Long Sutton
1856 17Apr Pates C - surgeon Exeter birth of dau
1856 17Apr Guise Mrs - birth of dau at Elmore Court Gloucs
1856 17Apr Tanner Samuel - birth of dau Kingsdown parade Bristol
1856 17Apr Stansfield Rev Edmund - birth of son at Mells
1856 17Apr Wellington James marr Catherine Bullock at Clifton
1856 17Apr Bullock Rev T - late incumbent St Pauls Bristol dau Catherine marr
1856 17Apr Gillett Francis of Cragden Surrey marr Harriett Dobin of Low Ham
1856 17Apr Dobin John - Low Ham dau Harriett marr at High Ham
1856 17Apr Billing Rev Joseph Phelps curate Lyme Regis marr Anna Maria Stockdale
1856 17Apr Stockdale Charles Jean - Drimpton dau Anna Maria marr at Charmouth
1856 17Apr Bailey Charles marr Elizabeth Webber at Bridgwater
1856 17Apr Elworthy W jun of Wellington marr Mary Scott Williamson at Liverpool
1856 17Apr Elworthy William - Westford Court son marr at Liverpool
1856 17Apr Williamson Joseph - Liverpool dau Mary marr
1856 17Apr Rowland R of Runnington marr Caroline Toose of Taunton
1856 17Apr Keen Robert of Littleton marr Sarah Smith of Itchington
1856 17Apr Keen Samuel - Littleton son Robert marr
1856 17Apr Smith James - Itchington Gloucs dau Sarah marr
1856 17Apr Bailey Stephen marr Mary Ann Warren at Nynehead
1856 17Apr Motsey William of Gloucs marr Elizabeth Crocker of Yeovil
1856 17Apr Crocker Jonathan - Yeovil dau Elizabeth marr
1856 17Apr Brewer John - farmer Lyng wife died
1856 17Apr Arney John - dau died at Watchfield Burnham
1856 17Apr England George - corn factor son Joseph died age 13 Tooches Farm Chard
1856 17Apr Weaver John - decd Barnstaple dau Ellen died Taunton
1856 17Apr Harris Alfred - proprieter Bristol refreshment room died age 28
1856 17Apr Price John - died St James Back Bristol age 88 and wife Sarah age 86
1856 17Apr Higgs Jane - Horton died age 90 at daughters Totter Oak Cottage Bristol
1856 17Apr Gill John Stabbine - died age 56 Sand Farm Kewstoke
1856 17Apr Fisher Rev Thomas - died  rectory of Luccombe vacant
1856 17Apr Toogood J G - ill treatment at Brislington
1856 17Apr Ponsford Henry - Chedzoy toes caught in threshing machine
1856 17Apr Hardy James - Chedzoy his employee injured
1856 17Apr Marler Mrs - bakers shop Quay Bridgwater widow
1856 17Apr Tratt James - grocer Basin Bridge Highbridge burglary
1856 17Apr Baker Henry - insurance office St Marys St Bridgwater
1856 17Apr Irving Geo - stole newspaper from Devonshire Coffee House Carnaby St
1856 17Apr Hodgkinson Mr - new river cut Wookey Hole finds of coins and teeth
1856 17Apr Bartlett M C - lock keeper Firepool Weir found dead baby nr Obridge
1856 17Apr Davidge Capt - the Nelly died gangrene  member of oddfellows
1856 17Apr Corpe Rebecca - case of maintenance overseers Bridgwater v Pawlett
1856 17Apr Mead Ann - case of maintenance overseers of Bridgwater v Stoke St Gregoty
1856 17Apr Carter R - appointed parish warden North Newton
1856 17Apr Bell D - appointed parish warden North Newton
1856 17Apr Fouracre T - appointed parish warden Durston
1856 17Apr House E - appointed parish warden Durston
1856 17Apr Arde J - appointed parish warden Broomfield
1856 17Apr Jenkins W - appointed parish warden Broomfield
1856 17Apr Boon J - appointed parish warden Bridgwater
1856 17Apr Poole W - grocer  appointed parish warden Bridgwater
1856 17Apr Gould R - appointed parish warden Ashcott
1856 17Apr White J - appointed parish warden Ashcott
1856 17Apr Burnett J jun - appointed parish warden Huntspill
1856 17Apr Coombes E - appointed parish warden Goathurst
1856 17Apr Jennings J - appointed parish warden Edington
1856 17Apr Tyler R W - appointed parish warden Petherton
1856 17Apr Burge G - appointed parish warden Petherton
1856 17Apr Day J - appointed parish warden Michael Church
1856 17Apr Hembry J - appointed parish warden Pawlett
1856 17Apr Carter J - appointed parish warden Pawlett
1856 17Apr Tucker W - appointed parish warden Chilton Polden
1856 17Apr Mogg W B - appointed parish warden Woolavington
1856 17Apr Toogood J - appointed parish warden Woolavington
1856 17Apr Murray J - appointed parish warden Cannington
1856 17Apr Coles J - appointed parish warden Cannington
1856 17Apr Brewer J - appointed parish warden Lyng
1856 17Apr Hunt J - appointed parish warden Lyng
1856 17Apr King W - appointed parish warden Bawdrip
1856 17Apr Collings E - appointed parish warden Bawdrip
1856 17Apr Cary J - appointed parish warden Chedzoy
1856 17Apr Turner W - appointed parish warden Enmore
1856 17Apr Turner J - appointed parish warden Enmore
1856 17Apr Vale James - appointed parish warden Grenton
1856 17Apr Vale John - appointed parish warden Grenton
1856 17Apr Biddlecombe C - appointed parish warden Middlezoy
1856 17Apr Barnstable E - appointed parish warden Middlezoy
1856 17Apr Badman W - appointed parish warden Catcott
1856 17Apr Acraman W - appointed parish warden Catcott
1856 17Apr Leaker J - appointed parish warden Wembdon
1856 17Apr Timblett J - appointed parish warden Wembdon
1856 17Apr Joyce T - appointed parish warden Otterhampton
1856 17Apr Silke J - appointed parish warden Otterhampton
1856 17Apr White W jun - appointed parish warden Spaxton
1856 17Apr Moore J - appointed parish warden Othery
1856 17Apr Baker T - appointed parish warden Othery
1856 17Apr Good J - appointed parish warden Puriton
1856 17Apr Blower R - appointed parish warden Puriton
1856 17Apr Latcham W - appointed parish warden Cossington
1856 17Apr Stode W - appointed parish warden Cossington
1856 17Apr Burrows W - appointed parish warden Shapwick
1856 17Apr Turner P H - appointed parish warden Shapwick
1856 17Apr Warren W - appointed parish warden Edstock and Beer
1856 17Apr Lyng J - appointed parish warden Westonzoyland
1856 17Apr Brice F - appointed parish warden Charlinch
1856 17Apr Biffen F - appointed parish warden Charlinch
1856 17Apr Collings W - appointed parish warden Sutton Mallet
1856 17Apr Dawbin J - appointed parish warden Stawell
1856 17Apr Hole R - appointed parish warden Stawell
1856 17Apr Culverwell T - appointed parish warden Durleigh
1856 17Apr Gooding Mr - appointed parish warden Durleigh
1856 17Apr Ridge R - appointed parish warden Moorlinch
1856 17Apr Bryant J - appointed parish warden Moorlinch
1856 17Apr Colthurst J W - appointed parish warden Huntsworth and Moorland
1856 17Apr Wills J - appointed parish warden Huntsworth and Moorland
1856 17Apr Kidner J - appointed parish warden Thurloxton
1856 17Apr Colthurst T C - appointed parish warden Thurloxton
1856 17Apr Bacon G - appointed parish constable Ashcott
1856 17Apr Edwards M - appointed parish constable Ashcott
1856 17Apr Edwards W - appointed parish constable Ashcott
1856 17Apr Sandy E - appointed parish constable Ashcott
1856 17Apr Pole F - appointed parish constable Bawdrip
1856 17Apr Slocombe R - appointed parish constable Bawdrip
1856 17Apr White W - appointed parish constable Bridgwater
1856 17Apr Bussell R - appointed parish constable Bridgwater
1856 17Apr French J - appointed parish constable Bridgwater
1856 17Apr Hurford J - appointed parish constable Bridgwater
1856 17Apr Ralls T - appointed parish constable Bridgwater
1856 17Apr Boon R - appointed parish constable Bridgwater
1856 17Apr Clothier W - appointed parish constable Bridgwater
1856 17Apr Harden G C - appointed parish constable Bridgwater
1856 17Apr Heal W - appointed parish constable Bridgwater
1856 17Apr Whitting E - appointed parish constable Bridgwater
1856 17Apr Williams J - appointed parish constable Broomfield
1856 17Apr Ellet J - appointed parish constable Broomfield
1856 17Apr Edney E - appointed parish constable Cannington
1856 17Apr Coombes F - appointed parish constable Cannington
1856 17Apr Williams E - appointed parish constable Cannington
1856 17Apr Hole F - appointed parish constable Cannington
1856 17Apr Acraman C - appointed parish constable Catcott
1856 17Apr Badman J - appointed parish constable Catcott
1856 17Apr Puddy J - appointed parish constable Catcott
1856 17Apr Welts J - appointed parish constable Catcott
1856 17Apr Legg G - appointed parish constable Charlinch
1856 17Apr Brake D jun - appointed parish constable Chedzoy
1856 17Apr Mogg J - appointed parish constable Chedzoy
1856 17Apr Derrick S - appointed parish constable Chedzoy
1856 17Apr Groves C - appointed parish constable Chilton Polden
1856 17Apr Tucker J - appointed parish constable Chilton Polden
1856 17Apr Rigg J W - appointed parish constable Chilton Polden
1856 17Apr Clothier F - appointed parish constable Chilton Trinity
1856 17Apr Burston S - appointed parish constable Chilton Trinity
1856 17Apr Wilkins G - appointed parish constable Cossington
1856 17Apr Brewer W - appointed parish constable Cossington
1856 17Apr Knight H jun - appointed parish constable Durleigh
1856 17Apr Cleal James - appointed parish constable Durston
1856 17Apr Trapnell J - appointed parish constable Durston
1856 17Apr Lee C - appointed parish constable Edington
1856 17Apr Billings J - appointed parish constable Edington
1856 17Apr Coombs J - appointed parish constable Enmore
1856 17Apr Collard C - appointed parish constable Enmore
1856 17Apr Parker J - appointed parish constable Goathurst
1856 17Apr Bacon J - appointed parish constable Grenton
1856 17Apr Stevens J - appointed parish constable Huntspill
1856 17Apr Reed T - appointed parish constable Huntspill
1856 17Apr Rich E B - appointed parish constable Huntspill
1856 17Apr Hooper J - appointed parish constable Huntspill
1856 17Apr Wilkins J - appointed parish constable Huntspill
1856 17Apr Bartlett J L - appointed parish constable Lyng
1856 17Apr Hunt John - appointed parish constable Lyng
1856 17Apr Parsons C - appointed parish constable Michael Church
1856 17Apr Meaker J - appointed parish constable Middlezoy
1856 17Apr Lockyer E jun - appointed parish constable Middlezoy
1856 17Apr Wilcox W - appointed parish constable Middlezoy
1856 17Apr Johns S - appointed parish constable Moorlinch
1856 17Apr Sprake J - appointed parish constable Moorlinch
1856 17Apr Banfield E - appointed parish constable North Petherton
1856 17Apr Bell D - appointed parish constable North Petherton
1856 17Apr Dodd S - appointed parish constable North Petherton
1856 17Apr England W - appointed parish constable North Petherton
1856 17Apr Hodges E P - appointed parish constable North Petherton
1856 17Apr Powell G - appointed parish constable North Petherton
1856 17Apr Rice J - appointed parish constable North Petherton
1856 17Apr Rich S - appointed parish constable North Petherton
1856 17Apr Kiddle A - appointed parish constable Othery
1856 17Apr Kerle W - appointed parish constable Othery
1856 17Apr Richards J - appointed parish constable Othery
1856 17Apr Silke J - appointed parish constable Otterhampton
1856 17Apr Wilkins H - appointed parish constable Otterhampton
1856 17Apr Hembry J - appointed parish constable Pawlett
1856 17Apr Carter W sen - appointed parish constable Pawlett
1856 17Apr Haggett J - appointed parish constable Pawlett
1856 17Apr Phelps S - appointed parish constable Puriton
1856 17Apr Crossman J jun - appointed parish constable Puriton
1856 17Apr White J - appointed parish constable Shapwick
1856 17Apr Jones E - appointed parish constable Shapwick
1856 17Apr Coles C P jun - appointed parish constable Spaxton
1856 17Apr Dyment G sen - appointed parish constable Spaxton
1856 17Apr Sellick T - appointed parish constable Spaxton
1856 17Apr Norman W jun - appointed parish constable Spaxton
1856 17Apr Symins J - appointed parish constable Spaxton
1856 17Apr Dawbin I P - appointed parish constable Stawell
1856 17Apr Dawbin W - appointed parish constable Stawell
1856 17Apr Lott G - appointed parish constable Stawell
1856 17Apr Caswill J - appointed parish constable Stawell
1856 17Apr Fry J - appointed parish constable Sutton Mallett
1856 17Apr House H M - appointed parish constable Thurloxton
1856 17Apr Hopkins J - appointed parish constable Thurloxton
1856 17Apr Coombes J - appointed parish constable Wembdon
1856 17Apr Hooke J jun - appointed parish constable Wembdon
1856 17Apr Gibbs R - appointed parish constable Wembdon
1856 17Apr Ralls W - appointed parish constable Wembdon
1856 17Apr Bulpin C - appointed parish constable Westonzoyland
1856 17Apr Bawden R - appointed parish constable Westonzoyland
1856 17Apr Bunter W - appointed parish constable Westonzoyland
1856 17Apr Lynham R - appointed parish constable Westonzoyland
1856 17Apr Ash J - appointed parish constable Woolavington
1856 17Apr Knight J - appointed parish constable Woolavington
1856 17Apr Cole George - Bristol purchased Butcombe Park Somerset
1856 17Apr Sheringham Capt W L - Naval Coast Volunteers Bridgwater 
1856 17Apr Parsons Mr - Tan Yard Fryern St Bridgwater hunt
1856 17Apr Rewins Mr - member of gang of robbers arrested Bristol
1856 17Apr Lynch Mr - member of gang of robbers arrested Bristol
1856 17Apr Lyons Mr - member of gang of robbers arrested Bristol
1856 17Apr Williams Mr - robbed at St Arnos Vale nr Bristol
1856 17Apr Blackmore Mr - murdered Clayhidon a few years ago
1856 17Apr Aberdien Mr - coroner for Clayhidon district
1856 17Apr McKevitt Stephen - old Irishman hawker found dead Churchinford
1856 17Apr Johnson Mr - Land Agent  Pawlett
1856 17Apr Pople Mr - disturbance at Pawlett
1856 17Apr Lloyd Mr - disturbance at Pawlett
1856 17Apr Clyst Mr - disturbance at Pawlett
1856 17Apr Hardwidge Jane - servant Pawlett disturbance
1856 17Apr Beak John - assault at Middlezoy
1856 17Apr Osier James - assaulted at Middlezoy
1856 17Apr Brice Mr - Gothelney
1856 17Apr Rowley William - assaulted Jacob Bright of Charlinch
1856 17Apr Bright Jacob - Charlich assaulted
1856 17Apr Stone John - witness to assault on Jacob Bright of Charlinch
1856 17Apr Charley Charles - case of Eastover boots
1856 17Apr Stevens Charles - case of Eastover boots 
1856 17Apr Hobbs Mr - case of Eastover boots
1856 17Apr Pethycombe v Rich - bastardy case
1856 17Apr Preece master - stole iron axle Eastover
1856 17Apr Newman Thomas - haulier  his axle stolen Eastover
1856 17Apr Howe Francis - labourer Monmouth St Bridgwater witness
1856 17Apr Fryer Mr - field nr the turnpike gate Bridgwater
1856 17Apr Craze PC - case of stolen axle Bridgwater
1856 17Apr Baber Mr - Keynsham gang 
1856 17Apr Bowker Mr - Keymsham gang
1856 17Apr Hyde Lieut Col - Timberscombe Lodge silver tea service
1856 17Apr Trevelyan Rev William Pitt - Broomfield presented with silver tea service
1856 17Apr Staddon I - gunpowder accident Alcombe nr Dunster 
1856 17Apr Staddon W - gunpowder accident Alcombe nr Dunster 
1856 17Apr Hole Mr - surgeon Alcombe gunpowder accident
1856 17Apr Gay Mr - surgeon Alcombe gunpowder accident
1856 17Apr Ward Thomas Johnson - Olverton nr Thornbury new mansion
1856 17Apr Cann T - Thornbury contractors
1856 17Apr Cann R - Thornbury contractors
1856 17Apr Pope Mr - drawings for mansion Thornbury
1856 17Apr Binson Mr - drawings for mansion Thornbury
1856 17Apr Hayter W G - MP for Wells 100 yds race at Lords
1856 17Apr Harris Mary Ann - age 25 murdered children Uxbridge
1856 17Apr Somer Celestine - age 24 murder at Islington of Celestine Christmas
1856 17Apr Muntz Rachel - age 14 witness to Islington murder
1856 24Apr Palmer Robert - RewsFarm Milverton sale
1856 24Apr Surrage Charles D - East Bovey Farm Chipstable sale
1856 24Apr Capel Arthur - Milverton and Chipstable land
1856 24Apr Gillard Mr - Red Lion hotel Dulverton to let
1856 24Apr Beadon Capt Geo - sale of grass Bathpool
1856 24Apr Spiller Mr - decd sale of livestock Tuckers Farm Stogumber
1856 24Apr Easton Edward - Hele Bridge Bradford sale of oxen Taunton
1856 24Apr Taylor Joseph - Trull sale of pasture land
1856 24Apr Danger William - lad sale Street and Glastonbury
1856 24Apr Petvin Edwin - Street land sale
1856 24Apr Salmon Henry - plumber and glazier Bridgwater St Mary St house to let
1856 24Apr Down Edwin - house to let Eastover
1856 24Apr Down Robert - architect Eastover
1856 24Apr Thompson Metford- lime Bridgwater
1856 24Apr Downs D I - photographic portraits Fryern St Bridgwater
1856 24Apr Proctor H and T - portable manures Cathay Bristol
1856 24Apr Stucchi Luis - Rupert St Haymarket assassination
1856 24Apr Foster Mary Ann - 14 Terrace Hornby St Liverpool quads
1856 24Apr Phin Edward - birth of 5 children Birmingham
1856 24Apr Besley George - Highbridge Inn
1856 24Apr Ruddock John - solicitor Bridgwater
1856 24Apr Marchbank Mr - Cullodion photographic  gallery adj Kings Sq Bridgwater
1856 24Apr Davis J G - cabinet maker upholsterer Cornhill Bridgwater
1856 24Apr Willis Joseph - gilder decorator Victoria St Bridgwater
1856 24Apr Ford William John - musical amateurs of Bridgwater
1856 24Apr Bodley T H - engraver
1856 24Apr Smith S - chemist  medical hall Axbridge
1856 24Apr Bond John - Knowle Long Sutton Langport housekeeper wanted
1856 24Apr Mullins John - Spaxton guardian
1856 24Apr Bishop James - Spaxton guardian
1856 24Apr Ling James - Westonzoyland guardian
1856 24Apr Bulpin Charles - Westonzoyland guardian
1856 24Apr Pollard E H - birth of son Bridgwater
1856 24Apr Vigar Thomas - yeoman Upton Long Sutton birth of daughter
1856 24Apr Watts Henry - working smith Edward St Bristol birth of triplets
1856 24Apr Soden John - Gay St Bath birth of son
1856 24Apr Saunders William - Stokes Croft Bristol birth of son
1856 24Apr Nicholls Lucy Anne marr Joseph Palmer at Baptist Chapel Bridgwater
1856 24Apr Nicholls John - decd Escott Cottage Bridgwater dau marr
1856 24Apr Cotton Charles silversmith London marr Grace S Richards of Bridgwater
1856 24Apr Luckwell William mariner marr Harriet Kable at Bridgwater
1856 24Apr Gillet Francis of Cragdon marr Harriet Dobin of Low Ham
1856 24Apr Dobin John - Low Ham dau Harriet marr at High Ham
1856 24Apr Rawlings R landlord Cross Keys Inn marr Elizabeth Coombes at Shapwick
1856 24Apr Coombes William - decd yeoman Lydford widow remarried
1856 24Apr Smith Rev William Maxwell of Luston marr Louisa Claudina Ansell of Tottenham
1856 24Apr Stuckey George of Martock marr Mary Ann Haydock dau of Peter of Preston
1856 24Apr Farley George butcher marr Mary Dodge of Closeworth at Yeovil
1856 24Apr Jelf W T of Horfield marr Jane Rosina Bissicks at Bristol
1856 24Apr Sheppard Henry yeoman of Milton Newstoke marr Jane Coles of Worle
1856 24Apr Cox Benjamin decorator painter marr Miss C Moore at Lympsham
1856 24Apr Browne George - died age 72 Brent Lodge Bridgwater
1856 24Apr Damer Col Dawson - died age 6 late MP Dorchester
1856 24Apr Donisthorpe Anna Maria Susannah - age 86 died Crewkerne relict of George
1856 24Apr Pickford James - died age 77 post office Ilchester
1856 24Apr Warden Thomas - solicitor died age 60 Bardon nr Taunton
1856 24Apr Williams Charles - died Blanford age 45 bank manager
1856 24Apr Jolleff Elizabeth - relict of Robert died Clifton
1856 24Apr Breillat John - Gas Works St Phillips Bristol engineer died age 86
1856 24Apr Johnson Henry - wife Mary Ann died Florence Villa Cotham
1856 24Apr Howe Richard Winaoke - died Caledonia Place Clifton
1856 24Apr Jones Richard - HM Customs died Portland Villa Bristol
1856 24Apr Wreford W E - Starcross Devon wife Martha died Bristol
1856 24Apr Owen Herbert Parker - ensign 1st Som Militia now lieut
1856 24Apr McMichael Rev G - Baptist Chapel Bridgwater
1856 24Apr Wadham James - Enmore recently married stole wheat
1856 24Apr Gage master - wheat theft Enmore
1856 24Apr Hawkins R - West Bower wheat theft
1856 24Apr Wilkins Charles - Enmore age 11 leg caught in threshing machine
1856 24Apr Gullidge William - Middlezoy fractured legs when hauling timber
1856 24Apr Boyd Dr - Somerset lunatic asylum
1856 24Apr Barber Charles - Calcutta merchant died 1799 looking for family Taunton
1856 24Apr Creed George - painter Trinity St Taunton related to Calcutta merchant
1856 24Apr Greenpill John - drunk and disorderly nr St Marys Church
1856 24Apr Browne John - elected chairman Bridgwater Board of Guardians
1856 24Apr Turner James - Bridgwater Board of Guardians
1856 24Apr Seaman Alfred - dairyman Burnham charged with stealing hay
1856 24Apr Campion James Hurdon - South Brent his hay stolen
1856 24Apr Luff Mr - landlord Fox and Goose on road to Highbridge
1856 24Apr Allen Benjamin Tuthill - Burnham solicitor
1856 24Apr Allen Joseph - Burnham witness
1856 24Apr Deacon John - hay stolen Burnham
1856 24Apr Cavill John - workman Shiplett
1856 24Apr Seaman Samuel - Shiplett hay
1856 24Apr Puddy George - South Brent hay
1856 24Apr Whitsun Emma - fell down Causeway Pitts Littledean Hill Wells
1856 24Apr Bird Henry - Cinderford
1856 24Apr Mitchell John - Upton hand crushed
1856 24Apr Holland child - plank fell on child Long Sutton
1856 24Apr Stark William - cheesemonger Wedmore shooting contest
1856 24Apr Burge J - Ashton Sutton 22 lambs
1856 24Apr Harrison Dr Thomas Sunderland - Innox Hill nr Frome presentation
1856 24Apr Brannen Walter Chorley - Taunton auctioneer
1856 24Apr Reynolds v Bridge - Wellington court case
1856 24Apr Anderson W v Stewart - Bridgwater County Court case
1856 24Apr John W v G King - Bridgwater County Court case
1856 24Apr Haberfield R v Thomas Powell - N Petherton court case
1856 24Apr Harden v Richard Thorne - Bridgwater County Court case
1856 24Apr Phillips A v Charles Preece - Bridgwater County Court case
1856 24Apr Sealy v Godfrey - N Petherton farm  court case
1856 24Apr Davey v Townsend - N Petherton  court case
1856 24Apr Thomas Mr - Woolavington v Warren  court case
1856 24Apr Price Hannah v W Green - pubican Bridgwater Court case
1856 24Apr Cooke John v A Sealey - Bridgwater Court case
1856 24Apr Whiting John v Simon Bennet - Bridgwater Court case
1856 24Apr Glencross William v Edward Fullwood - Bridgwater Court case
1856 24Apr Painter Mr v Fullwood - Bridgwater Court case
1856 24Apr Knight v Chedzoy - auctioneer  Bridgwater Court case
1856 24Apr Bickham v Padden - of innkeeper Cumbwich Cannington
1856 24Apr Moggridge George - cattler Cumwich case
1856 24Apr Hutchings T v Rev G Branston - builder Bridgwater
1856 24Apr Parrott Mr - Bristol ex Mormon
1856 24Apr Tamlyn Robert Dullam - chemist Tipton Staffs manslaughter
1856 24Apr Owen John Ingram - forger Custom House clerk
1856 24Apr Owen George Smith - forger 12 Tower St agent for druggists
1856 24Apr Owen Edward Clark - forger Museum St clerk
1856 24Apr Godfrey J - late coachmaker St Michaels Somerset bankrupt
1856 24Apr Foan J - Yeovil glover bankrupt